生活事件对青少年问题性互联网使用的影响:有调节的中介效应

其他题名: Life events and Problematic Internet use in adolescence: A moderated mediating effect

摘要

问题性互联网使用(Problematic Internet Use, PIU),又称网络成瘾,是指严重影响个体身心健康、社会适应、学业和工作成就的过度使用互联网的非适应性行概为。新近不同的研究报告中国青少年PIU的发生率在6.4%- 10%之间。众多研究发现,青少年的生活事件和PIU有显著正相关,可以通过负性情绪预测到PIU在青少年中,抑郁是逐渐上升的负性情绪问题。目前的研究绝大多数都是横断研究,很难证实变量之间的因果关系。在青少年时期,同伴关系日益突显其家庭无法取代的重要功能,同伴接纳是同伴关系的一个重要方面,但现有文献缺少同伴接纳在生活事件对PIU影响机制中的作用研究。本研究的目的是结合生活事件、个体情绪因素和同伴因素,建立一个有调节的中介效应模型,通过追踪研究揭示PIU的形成机制。

本研究采用中国科学院心理研究所青少年数据库中对全国7个省份1520名10-19岁青少年进行的前后间隔I年的两轮追踪数据,使用青少年生活事件检核表(ASLEC)、流调中心抑郁量表(CES-D)中文简版、同伴接纳自我报告、网络成瘾诊断问卷(IADQ)进行测评,应用多元依次回归和Bootstrap法分析数据,考察生活事件对PIU的影响中抑郁的中介效应和同伴接纳有调节的中介作用。

本研究的结果如下;生活事件和PIU有显著正相关((β=0.20, β<0.001 ),抑郁对生活事件和青少年PIU的关系有部分中介效应(30.48%);同伴接纳调节了抑郁对生活事件和PIU关系的中介过程(INDEX=-0.008),具体而言,相比低同伴接纳(Bsimple slope=0.82, p<0.001),高同伴接纳{Bsimple slone=0.56, p<0.001)更能缓冲生活事件产生抑郁,最终减少了青少年的PIU.

其他摘要

Problematic Internet Use (PIU), also known as Internet Addiction, characterized by uncontrolled Internet overuse is a maladaptive behavior that has a strong negative impact on physical and psychological well-being, social adaptation, academicand work achievements. The prevalence of PIU varies from 6.4% to 10% in Chinese adolescents according to different studies at home and abroad. Many researchers reported that there was a significant positive correlation between adolescent life events and PIU, and that adolescent life events also predicted PIU via negative emotion. In adolescence depression is a gradually rising negative emotional problem.Most of the existing researches were cross-sectional and it is difficult to confirm the causal relationship between the variables. Adolescent peer relationship has become increasingly prominent in the importance which their families have inability to replace.Peer acceptance is an important aspect of peer relationship. However, the existing literature lacks of peer acceptance in the study of the influence mechanism of life events on PIU. The goal of the present study is to explore a moderated mediating effect model combined with the life events, individual emotional factors and peer relation to reveal the formation mechanism of PIU with a’ longitudinal data.

The longitudinal data of 1 year interval of 1520 adolescents aged 10-19 from 7 provinces of the National Survey of Adolescent 1Vlental Health in China was used. The participants' life events, depression, PIU were measured by ASLEC, CES-D, IADQ The perceived peer acceptance was self-reported. The mediating effect of depression and the moderated mediating effect of peer acceptance in the relation between life events and PIU were tested by stepped multiple linear regression and Bootstrapping procedures.

The results of this study were as follows: There was a significant positive correlation between adolescent life events and PIU (β=0.20, p<0.001). Depression played a partial mediating role in the relation between life events and PILJ (30.48%).The mediation effect of depression was moderated by perceived peer acceptance (INDEX=-0.008). Compared to adolescents who had low perceived peer acceptance(βsimple slope=0.82, p<0.001), adolescents who had high perceived peer aCCeptallCe(βsimple slope=0.56, p<0.001)showed stronger buffering effect on the path from life events to depression, which played as a mediator between the relation of life events and PIU.

关键词: 问题性互联网使用 生活事件 问抑郁 同伴接纳 青少年