APOE基因对轻度认知损伤及健康老年人脑自发活动度中心度的影响

其他题名: Effects of APOE gene on the degree centrality of spontaneous brain activity in dild cognitive impairment patients and healthy elderly

摘要: 轻度认知损伤(mild cognitive impairment9 MCI)被认为是正常老化向老年痴呆转化的过渡阶段,前人研究表明大约一半的IVICI患者会在5年内转化成老年痴呆患者。Apolipoprotein E ( APOE ) ε4基因是阿尔茨海默病(Alzheimer's disease 9AD)的重要风险因素,己有研究发现APOE ε4基因携带者比未携带者患AD的风险更高。轻度认知损伤和APOE ε4基因均与老年痴呆有关,但前人研究很少将轻度认知损伤和APOE ε4基因联合起来考察。本研究通过静息态功能磁共振成像的方法,采用度中心度的指标,试图考察轻度认知损伤和APOE ε4基因对老年人大脑自发神经活动的影响。在研究一中,我们对MCI患者和健康老年人静息态脑功能活动的度中心度指标进行了比较。结果显示,IVICI患者在枕中回和顶上回的度中心度显著高于健康老年人。为了研究APOE ε4基因对脑自发活动的影响,在研究二中,我们分别探讨了APOE s4基因对健康老年人和MCI患者脑自发活动的影响。结果表明,携带APOE ε4基因的健康老年人在顶下回的度中心度显著低于未携带APOE E4基因的健康老年人。携带APOE ε4基因的NICI患者在楔前n-「的度中心度显著高于未携带APOE ε4基因的MCI患者。在研究三中,我们把轻度认知损伤和APOE E4基因这两个因素同时纳入了分析。方差分析结果表明,颖中回、辅助运动区、中央后回、额上回等脑区存在疾病和APOE ε4基因的交互作用。我们的结果提示,APOE ε4基因会影响MCI患者和健康老年人的不同网络节点,这可能是他们认知功能出现差异的原因之一。

其他摘要: Mild cognitive impairment (MCI) is an intermediate state between normal aging and ementia. Previous studies showed that about fifty percent of MCI patients would progress to dementia within 5 years. The apolipoprotein E (APOE) ε4 allele is a confirmed genetic risk for Alzheimer's disease (AD). Previous studies have found that APOE ε4 carriers show higher risk of developing into AD compared with APOE s4 non-carriers. Both MCI and APOE ε4 allele are high i0isk factors for dementia, however, few studies systematically investigate the brain intrinsic activity effect of MCI and APOE ε4 allele. In the current study, we used degree centrality (DC) as metrics to investigate the effect of disease factor (MCI, normal control) and genetic factor (APOE ε4 carriers and APOE ε4 non-carriers) for spontaneous brain activity of resting-state functional magnetic resonance imaging (RS-fMRI). In Study One, we demonstrated that MCI patients showed increased DC in the middle occipital gyros and superior parietal gyros compared with cognitively healthy older adults. In order to investigate the brain functional activity affected by the APOE ε4, we compared the APOE ε4 carriers with APOE ε4 non-carriers both in MCI patients and in healthy older adults in Study Two. We found that healthy older APOE ε4 carriers showed decreased DC in the inferior parietal gyros compared with the healthy older non-carriers. The MCI APOE ε4 carriers showed increased DC in the precuneus compared with the MCI non-carriers. In Study Three, we found that there were interaction effects between MCI and APOE s4 allele in middle temporal gyros, supplementary motor area, postcentral gyrus and superior frontal gyrus. Our results suggest that the APOE ε4 gene znay affect the different network nodes of MCI patients and healthy older people, which may be one of the reasons for their differences in cognitive function.

关键词: 轻度认知损伤 Apoe E4基因 度中心度 静息态功能磁共振成像