中外研究生自我损耗现状比较及其影响因素研究

Alternative Title: The research on comparison of current situation and influential factors of ego-depletion between Chinese and non-Chinese graduate students

Keyword: 自我损耗后效 自我损耗源 自我损耗 来华留学生

Abstract

自我损耗是由自我损耗源诱发的,自我损耗导致的个体自我控制资源匾乏会引发一系列的生理、认知、情绪与行为等问题。在经济全球化的背景下,我国综合国力不断提高,外国来华留学生的规模与数量不断增加。外国来华留学生不仅和中国青年学生一样需要应对成就压力、学业适应以及人际应激等自我损耗源所引发的各类心理健康问题,还受到跨文化适应过程中伴随的适应不良、焦虑、甚至抑郁等不良心理情绪的影响。评估来华留学人员的自我损耗后效可以识别个体的自我损耗程度,从而预测来华留学生的自我控制能力。而寻找减轻或消除自我损耗后效的影响因素,则能够有效减少自我损耗对外国来华留学生的负面影响。本研究通过问卷调查法(人口学信息问卷、自我损耗源量表、自我损耗后效量表)对来自中国科学院大学的647名中外硕士研究生自我损耗状况进行测量,探讨来华留学生自我损耗源与自我损耗后效与中国学生的差异及其影响因素。胜要研究结果如下:

1.在〔自我损耗程度和自我损耗风险上,来华留学生均要显著高于中国学生;

2.因存在跨文化适应的差异,来华留学生被试自我损耗源与自我损耗后效的关系与中国学生存在的一定的差异。对于中国学生,社交困扰、高难度任务、想法抑制、强制性任务等自我损耗源对自我损耗后效具有较强预测力;对于来华留学生,社交困扰、决策、强制性任务等自我损耗源对自我损耗后效具有较强预测力。

Other Abstract

Ego Depletion Aftereffects was induced by Ego Depletion Source. The lack of self control resource caused by ego}depletion will lead to a series of physiological and cognitive emotional and behavioral problems. Under the development of economic globalization and China's overall national strength, the size and the increasing number of international students in China increase constantly. Non-Chinese graduate students (international graduate students) not only suffer from psychological health problem caused by the Ego Depletion Source, such as stress of achievement, academic adaptation and interpersonal sensitivity as well as Chinese graduate students, are also influenced by bad mental emotion in the process of cross-cultural adaptation with maladjustment, anxiety and even depression. The evaluation of Non-Chinese students in Ego Depletion Aftereffects can identify the situation of ego-depletion, and will predict their self control ability. To seek the influential factors that reduce or eliminate ego-depletion aftereffects can effectively reduce the negative effects of ego-depletion for Non-Chinese students. Different questionnaires including demographic information questionnaire, Ego Depletion Source Scale (EDS-S) in postgraduates and Ego Depletion Aftereffects Scale (EDA-S) were employed to assess the current situation of ego-depletion of 647 graduate students at University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, and examine the differences and influential factors of ego-depletion source and its aftereffects between Chinese and non-Chinese graduate students (international graduate students) enrolled graduate programs in Chinese Universities.

1.Compared to Chinese graduate students, ego-depletion source azld ego depletion aftereffects of international graduate students in China were higher .

2. The difference of ego-depletion source and ego depletion aftereffects between Chinese graduatc students and non-Chinese graduate students.(international graduate students) were significant due to the cross-cultural adaptation. Of all the 11 dimensions of FDS-S, social distress, challenging task, thought suppression,compulsive task was in high correlation with FDApS f0or Chinese graduate students, and social distress, decision making, and compulsive task was in high correlation with FDA-S for non-Chinese graduate students