妒忌与不公平感:哪一个才是真实的?

其他题名: Envy or Unfair: Which One Is Real

摘要

妒忌是与社会比较相联系的强烈情绪,尽管社会比较在组织行为领域被研究,社会比较一直以来仅限制在对于公平的认知。妒忌与不公平感可能相互缠绕彼此渗透,因为这两种建构都描述了由上行社会比较而引发的不愉快状态。但正如两者的命名不同,其背后的本质也是不同的。本研究试图分析妒忌如何不同于工作场所的不公平感,不公平和妒忌影响下的亲社会行为有何不同,以及不同性质的妒忌对亲社会行为的影响有何不同。本研究将通过实验法在四个研究中对这些问题进行探讨。四个研究借助假被试引发社会比较,通过对实验中得分与奖励的操纵设置不同的实验条件作为自变量,被试对假被试的帮助行为作为因变量。研究一探讨了中国人为被试的妒忌主体在不公平感和妒忌影响下的亲社会行为以及不同性质的妒忌对妒忌主体亲社会行为的影响。研究二探讨中国人为被试的妒忌客体在不公平感和妒忌影响下的亲社会行为以及不同性质的妒忌对妒忌客体亲社会行为的影响。研究三探讨西方人为被试的妒忌主体在不公平感和妒忌影响下的亲社会行为以及不同性质的妒忌对妒忌主体亲社会行为的影响。研究四探讨美国人为被试的妒忌客体在不公平感和妒忌影响下的亲社会行为以及不同性质的妒忌对妒忌客体亲社会行为的影响。结果表明:

1)妒忌和不公平感尽管都与上行比较相联系,但是二者还是有着本质的不同,人们能够对二者进行区分。

2)中国人作为妒忌主体,在不公平时的亲社会行为与妒忌情境下的亲社会行为不同,不公平组的亲社会行为高于妒忌情境下的亲社会行为。在不同的妒忌情境下的亲社会行为也不同,投入组的亲社会行为最高,产出组的亲社会行为其次,投入产出组的亲社会行为最低。在妒忌各组均是恶意妒忌对妒忌主体亲社会行为的预测显著,而善意妒忌不能显著预测妒忌主体的亲社会行为。

3)中国人作为妒忌客体,在不公平和妒忌情境下的亲社会行为不同,不公平组的亲社会行为高于妒忌情境下的亲社会行为。不同妒忌情境下的亲社会行为也不同,产出妒忌组的亲社会行为最高,投入组其次,投入-产出组最低。恶意妒忌正向预测投入组和产出组的亲社会行为,善意妒忌反向预测投入组和产出组的亲社会行为。善意妒忌正向预测投入-产出组的亲社会行为,恶意妒忌反向预测投入-产出组的亲社会行为。

4)美国人作为妒忌主体,在不公平时的亲社会行为高于妒忌情境下的亲社会行为。在不同的妒忌情境下的亲社会行为也不同,投入组的亲社会行为最高,产出组的亲社会行为其次,投入产出组的亲社会行为最低。中国人的妒忌感和不公平感都高于美国人。中国人和美国人在面临不公平的情境时,中美妒忌主体有近乎相同的亲社会行为,在面临各种妒忌情境时,美国人的亲社会行为都低于中国人。对于妒忌组,不论是投入组、产出组还是投入-产出组,均是恶意妒忌对亲社会的行为预测显著。

5)美国人作为妒忌客体,在不公平时的亲社会行为高于妒忌情境下的亲社会行为。美国人与中国人在不公平情境中有近乎相同的亲社会行为,在妒忌情境中,美国人亲社会行为低于中国人。恶意妒忌正向预测美国人妒忌客体亲社会行为,善意妒忌负向预测亲社会行为。

其他摘要

Envy is a strong emotion associated with social comparison. Although social comparison has been extensively studied in the field of organizational behavior, social comparison has been limited only in the perception of fairness. Envy and Unfairness may be intertwined with each other, because both are described constructs caused by upward social comparison. But as the two different names, the underlying essence is different. This study attempts to analyze how envy is different from unfairness in the workplace, how can unfairness and envy affect prosocial behavior, and the impact of the different nature of envy on prosocial behavior. In this research, four studies were discussed by experiments. Four studies used pseudo-subjects to trigger social comparison. The manipulation of scores and rewards in different experimental conditions were the independent variables, the subject’s help behavior was as the dependent variable. In study 1, we explored the prosocial behavior of Chinese as the envious in unfair and envy context, and how different types of envy can affect the pro-social behavior of the envious. In study 2, we investigated the prosocial behavior of Chinese subjects as the envied object in and unfair and envy context, and how different types of envy can affect the pro-social behavior of the envied. In study 3, we explored the prosocial behavior of Americans as the envious in unfair and envy context, and how different types of envy can affect the pro-social behavior of the envious. In study 4, we investigated the prosocial behavior of Americans subjects as the envied in and unfair and envy context, and how different types of envy can affect the pro-social behavior of the envied.

The results show that 1) although envy and unfairness are linked with upward social comparison, but the both were still essentially different, people were able to distinguish the two.

2) Chinese subject as the envious, the pro-social behavior in the context of unfair was higher than the prosocial behavior in the context of envy situation. Prosocial behavior in different envy situations varied, pro-social behavior in the input envy group was the highest, the output envy group followed, the input-output envy group was the lowest. The malicious envy can predict prosocial behavior of the envious significantly, but benign envy was not a significant predictor of the envious’ pro-social behavior.

3) Chinese subject as the envied, had different prosocial behavior pattern in the context of unfair and envy. The prosocial behavior in unfair group was higher than the pro-social behavior in envy Circumstances. Prosocial behavior under different envy situations were different, prosocial behavior in output envy group was the highest, followed by input envy group, input-output group was the lowest. Malicious envy can positively predicted prosocial behavior of input group and output groups. Benign envy negatively predicted prosocial behavior of input envy group and output envy group. Benign envy positively predicted prosocial behavior of input-output group; malicious envy negatively predicted pro-social behavior of input-output envy group.

4) American subject as the envious, had higher prosocial behavior in the context of unfair than in the context of envy. Prosocial behavior under different envy situations are different, prosocial behavior in input envy group was the highest, followed by output envy group, input-output envy group was the lowest. Chinese people's sense of envy and sense of unfairness are higher than the American. Chinese and Americans in the face of unfair situation, the Sino-US envy body have nearly identical prosocial behavior, in the face of all kinds of envy situation, the American pro-social behavior are lower than the Chinese people. For envy group, whether input envy group, output envy group or input-output envy group, the malicious envy predicted prosocial behavior significantly.

5) Americans subject as the envied, had higher prosocial behavior in the context of unfair than in the context of envy. Americans and Chinese had nearly the same prosocial behavior in unfair situation. In the context of envy, prosocial behavior of Americans was below that of Chinese. Malicious envy can positively predict the Americans prosocial behavior, while benign envy can negatively predict the Americans prosocial behavior.

关键词: 妒忌 亲社会行为 中美被试 行为预测