服务部门及生产部门员工的客户导向及其影响

其他题名: Employee Customer Orientation between Service and Production Departments and Its Effects on Job Outcome

摘要: 为在激烈竞争中立足并谋求发展,众多企业开始实施客户导向战略。企业要成功实施客户导向战略,必须调动全员的积极性。除了频繁和客户直接互动的服务岗位的员工之外,生产部门的员工虽然不需要经常与客户直接接触,但其工作效果对企业所能提供的产品和服务的质量产生重要影响。然而,已有关于客户导向的研究大多仅以服务岗位一线员工为研究对象。鉴于此,本研究以服务部门和生产部门的一线员工为对象,探讨部门性质如何影响员工的客户导向,并进而影响员工的工作行为和绩效。 本研究在某技术服务型企业进行数据采集,邀请服务部门和生产部门的一线员工及其所属班组长参加问卷调查。员工自评客户导向,班组长评价其工作努力程度和绩效。基于81个班组828名员工的数据,多层次分析结果表明(1)与生产部门的员工相比,服务部门员工的客户导向更强,工作努力程度更高,工作绩效更好;(2)客户导向中介了部门性质对努力程度和工作绩效的影响。 本论文对与客户导向领域的研究主要有两方面贡献:(1)证明客户导向能帮助提升组织不同部门员工的工作努力程度和工作绩效,特别是生产部门的员工: (2)在技术服务型企业这一新情境中交叉验证了客户导向的积极效应,同时也为客户导向研究提供了新的研究方向,即研究客户导向对技术型服务企业生产部门员工的创造力和创新性的影响。此外,研究结果对企业如何实施客户导向战略也有启发。

其他摘要: To survive and thrive in fierce competitions, more and more companies have started to carry out the customermoriented strategy. It's well.lcnown that the success of implementing such strategy depends on the commitment from all employees to adopt customer orientation, not only those working in service departments and having direct and frequent contacts with customers, but also their counterparts in production departments. Although the latter usually have limited opportunities to directly interact with customers, they do have significant impacts on the product or service quality a company provides to its customers. However, the majority of the existing literature of customer orientation has only targeted frontline employees occupying service positions. Thus, this research takes both service department and manufacturing department as research subjects and aims at exploring how different business functions influence employees' customer orientation and then the employees' behaviors and performance outcomes. Frontline employees from both service and production departments of a large technical service company participated in the survey and reported their level of customer orientation. To avoid the common method biases, their immediate supervisors were invited to rate cash the employee's effort and job performance. Total 828 employees from 81 teams had matched self report and supervisor-rated data. Results of multilevel analysis showed that: a) compared with employees in production departments, those in service departments had stronger customer orientation, were rated by their direct supervisors as with higher level of job effort and better job performance; and b) customer orientation mediated the effects of department function on effort and job performance. This thesis contributed to the customer orientation research in two main aspects: 1) demonstrate how customer orientation could help increase employee's effort and job performance in different departments of an organization, especially in the production department; 2) cross validate the positive effect of employee customer orientation in the technical service organization.a relatively new context. It also offers a new study direction on exploring how the customer orientation impacts the creativity and innovation of employees in the production department of technical service companies. Moreover, the findings also have practical implications for companies in implementing the customer-oriented strategy.

关键词: 客户导向 工作努力程度 工作绩效 服务部门 生产部门