视觉的知觉-动作双系统理论中的论争

其他题名: The Debate on Perception-Action Double-System Theory of Vision

摘要: 视觉的知觉-动作双系统理论认为,视觉的腹侧和背侧通路是两个独立系统,功能分别为表征世界和指导动作,相对应的视觉加工是彼此分离的。有关两条通路之间关系的其他观点可归结为两类:一类否认这种分工,另一类强调两个系统能相互影响。首先评述各种理论的核心问题、实验证据和贡献,进而分析视觉加工发生在一个特定系统的条件,得出的结论是:两个系统之间的功能划分是相对的,并因此导致了视觉加工的多变性。

关键词: 视觉 视觉指导的动作 腹侧通路 背侧通路

附注Perception-action double-system theory of vision argues that the ventral and dorsal streams are distinct systems whose functions are, separately, representing the world and directing the action, which associates with dissociation in their processing. Views on the relation between the two pathways fall into two classes: traditional views that deny such a perception-action division, and cooperative views that emphasize interaction between the two systems. This article summarizes the key issues, empirical evidences, and contributions of each theory/view, and analyzes the conditions that visual processing takes place in a certain system, then concludes that the relative function division between the two systems leads to variety in visual processing.