人格特征、使命感与生涯投入、自我挫败求职行为的关系:生涯适应力的中介作用

Alternative Title: Relationships among Personality, Calling, Career Engagement and Self-defeating job search behavior In Chinese Undergraduate Students: The Mediating Effects of Career Adaptability

Keyword: 职业使命感 生涯投入 生涯适应力 求职拖延 求职冲动

Abstract

本文基于生涯建构理论探讨大学生人格特征、职业使命感与生涯投入及求职过程中自我挫败行为(拖延、冲动)的关系,以及在此关系中生涯适应力作为中介角色所起的作用。从两个院校选取337名在校大学生,以大五人格量表测量人格变量,简明使命量表测量职业使命感,生涯投入量表测量生涯投入变量及求职拖延行为、冲动行为量表测量求职拖延行为冲动行为变量,测量结果进行相关关系、回归分析等统计分析。研究结果证实了使命感对生涯投入有显著的积极影响,生涯适应力在两者关系中起到部分中介作用。人格维度中尽责性、开放性显著影响生涯投入,生涯适应力在此关系中的中介作用。尽责性、开放性、神经质显著影响求职拖延行为;生涯适应力在尽责性、开放性和求职拖延行为的关系模型中介调节作用显著。假设模型得到部分验证,帮助引导学生关注自己的职业生涯发展,增强学生的心理适应能力以应对快速多变的环境。

Other Abstract

Based on the career construction therapy, this paper explores the relationship between Personality, Calling, Career Engagement and Self defeating job search behavior (procrastination, impulsive) among university students, as well as the intermediary role of Career Adaptability in this relationship. 337 students were randomly selected from 2 universities to complete the Big Five Personality Scale, Brief Calling Scale, Career Engagement Scale and the Job Search Procrastination and impulsive Behavior Scale for statistical analyses including correlation analysis and regression analysis. The study results confirmed the significant positive impact of Calling on Career Engagement, and the partial intermediary role of Career Adaptability in the relationship between Calling and Career Engagement. Among the personality dimensions, Conscientiousness and Openness to Experience had significant influence on Career Engagement, and the study confirmed the intermediary role of Career Adaptability in this relationship. Conscientiousness, Openness to Experience and Nuroticism had significant influence on procrastination behavior in job search; and Career Adaptability played a significant intermediary role n the relationship model of Conscientiousness, Openness to Experience and procrastination behavior in job search.