教养方式在父母婚姻质量和青少年外化问题间的中介效应

Alternative Title: The Mediating Effect of Parenting on the Relationship betwennt Parents' Marital Quality and Adolescent Externalizing Problem

Keyword: 父母的婚姻质量 教养行为 青少年 外化问题

Abstract

青少年的外化问题指广泛的违纪和攻击行为,如打架打人、违反学校纪律、吸烟、离家出走、故意破坏公物等。外化问题是儿童青少年期表现出来的最持久普遍的不良适应形式之一。己有研究表明,成人出现的犯罪问题往往可以追溯到青少年期的问题行为,因此,探讨青少年外化问题的发生发展及其作用机制是发展心理学研究者的重要内容,而家庭环境的作用如父母的婚姻质量及教养行为又是研究的重要焦点。在探讨三者的关系中,有研究表明婚姻质量可直接对外化问题产生作用,并且通过教养行为对外化问题产生影响;而另有研究则显示没有直接作用,现有理论和研究结果对直接作用还是间接作用存在不一致。已有大部分的研究都是横向设计,单一主体报告,其集中探讨消极教养和外化问题之间的关系。

本研究在前人的基础上,采用中国科学院心理研究所青少年心理健康数据库的追踪数据,对2396名青少年及其父母的数据进行分析,婚姻质量由青少年的父母自评,父母的教养方式由青少年报告,青少年的外化问题由父母分别报告,采用结构方程模型和bootstrap中户介效应检验进行分析,考察父母婚姻质量与青少年外化问题之间的关系,以及教养行为在其中的中介作用。

研究的主要结果如下:父母婚姻质量和父母教养方式存在显著相关,父母的婚姻质量与母亲及父亲的积极教养呈显著正相关,与严厉教养呈显著负相关;父母的婚姻质量、父母的教养行为与青少年的外化问题呈跨轮的显著相关:父母的婚姻质量可以负向预测青少年的外化问题,父母的积极教养分别与青少年的外化问题呈显著负相关,而父母的严厉教养则与青少年的外化问题呈显著正相关。基于结构方程模型和Bootstrap中介效应检验分析,教养行为在父母婚姻质量和青少年外化问题间的中介作用是显著的。

Other Abstract

The adolescent externalizing problem refers to a wide range of delinquent and aggressive behaviors, such as fight, hitting people, violation of the school discipline, smoking, running away from home, vandalism and so on. Externalizing problem is one of the most common forms of maladjustment during child and adolescent periods. The existing research show that adult crime problems can be traced back to the externalizing problem of adolescent. Explol0ing the adolescent externalizing problem and its development mechanism is an important research content of developmental psychology. The effect of family environment such as marital quality and parenting are study focuses. In studies of that have investigated the relationship of the three variables, some studies showed that marital quality only predicted externalizing problem directly, whereas others showed the effect of the marital quality on adolescent externalizing pr0oblem was indirectly. Most previous studies were cross-sectional and single-reporter design. Those studies focused on only the relationship between negative parenting and externalizing problem and omitted the role of positive parenting.

In the present study, the longitudinal data of 2,396 adolescents and their parents of the National Survey of Adolescent Mental Halth in China was used to investigate the relationship among marital quality, parenting and externalizing problem adolescents. Parents (both mothers and fathers) reported their marital quality adolescent externalizing problems, and adolescents reported, their parents' parenting.

The main findings are as follows: Marital quality positively correlated with positive parenting, and’ negatively cowelated with harsh parenting, both marital quality and parenting significantly correlated with adolescent externalizing problem.

Positive parenting predicted adolescent externalizing problem negatively, and harsh paz-en ting predicted adolescent externalizing problem positively. bootstrap test indicated that the mediating effect of parenting on the relationship between marital quality and externalizing problem was significant.