绩效反馈对工作投入的影响一心理授权的中介作用

其他题名: The Impact of Performance Feedback on Engagement-The Mediating Effect of Psychological Empowerment

摘要

本文以研究绩效反馈对工作投入的影响及二者之间的作用机制为目的,采用心理授权、工作投入、绩效反馈等量表,对山东省的5家中石化企业155名职工进行问卷调查(男性86名,女性69名,平均年龄38.53岁);并通过相关分析、回归分析、分层分析等对调查数据进行了深入研究。

结果显示,绩效反馈对工作投入具有显著的回归效应,而且绩效反馈与工作投入的三个维度即专注、奉献、活力均显著正相关。绩效反馈是工作投入的预测因素、重要的影响因素。

为了探寻绩效反馈影响工作投入的作用机制,加入变量心理授权,通过分层回归分析验证其中介作用;同时验证心理授权的4个维度是否也具有中介作用。研究有2个发现:第一,在绩效反馈影响工作投入的关系中,心理授权起到了部分中介作用。第二,心理授权的工作意义和自主性维度在绩效反馈影响工作投入中起到中介作用。心理授权的其它两个维度没有起到中介作用。

研究验证了绩效反馈对工作投入、心理授权的影响作用,同时发现了绩效反馈影响工作投入的作用机制,即心理授权起到了中介作用;绩效反馈可以让员工获得意义感和提升员工的自主性,从而增加工作投入。

不仅丰富了绩效反馈、工作投入、心理授权等领域的研究内容;同时具有实践指导意义,有助于扭转企业重考核轻反馈的错误认知,进而重视并做好绩效反馈工作,提升企业绩效管理水平。同时,提示企业管理者不仅要重视绩效反馈,也要关注员工心理,特别是心理授权水平,以便使绩效反馈对工作投入的影响作用更好地得到发挥。

其他摘要

For the purpose of researching the effect of performance feedback on work engagement and functional mechanism between the two, the paper conducts a questionnaire survey on 155 employees (86 males and 69 females with the average age of 38.53) of five Sinopec enterprises in Shandong province by adopting psychological empowerment, work engagement and isodose chart of performance feedback. It carries out deep research on survey data through correlation analysis, regression analysis and stratified analysis, etc.

The result shows that performance feedback has obvious regression effect on work engagement. Moreover, the three dimensions of performance feedback and work engagement are concentration, dedication and vigor which all have significant positive correlation. Performance feedback is a predictive factor and an important influence factor of work engagement.

In order to seek functional mechanism that performance feedback affects work engagement, it adds psychological authorization of variables, tests and verifies its mediating effect through hierarchical regression analysis. Meanwhile, it tests and verifies whether four dimensions of psychological empowerment also have the mediating effect. The research has two discoveries: the first is that psychological authorization plays a part of mediating effect on the relationship that performance feedback affects work engagement. The second is that work meaning of psychological authorization and autonomous dimension play the mediating effect on that performance feedback affects work engagement. The other two dimensions of psychological authorization don't play the mediating effect.

The research tests and verifies the influence effect of performance feedback on work engagement and psychological authorization. Meanwhile, it discoveries functional mechanism that performance feedback affects work engagement. That is to say, psychological authorization plays the mediating effect. Performance feedback affects work engagement. The other two dimensions of psychological authorization don't play the mediating effect.

The research not only enriches research contents in fields of performance feedback, work engagement and psychological authorization, etc. At the same time, it has practical significance. It is conducive to reverse the mistake cognition that enterprises focus on assessment and look down on feedback. Furthermore, they focus on and do performance feedback well to improve enterprises' performance management level. Meanwhile, it hints enterprise administrators that they must not only focus on performance feedback, but also care for employees' psychology, especially psychological authorization level, to make the effect of performance feedback on work engagement exert better.

关键词: 绩效反馈 工作投入 心理授权