变革型领导与员工心理健康:工作情感的中介作用

Alternative Title: Transformational Leadership and Follower's mental Health: The Mediating Role of Work Affect

Keyword: 变革型领导 工作情感 心理健康 中介效应

Abstract

随着21世纪全球化竞争时代的到来,人们在日常生活、劳动生产和经营管理中承受的各种压力越来越大,员工的心理健康问题不仅成为当今社会广泛关注的一个话题,也受到学术界的诸多关注。通过对现有变革型领导力以及心理健康研究理论、概念的全面梳理和实证研究的回顾发现,己有相关研究表明变革型领导会通过组织承诺、工作特征等中介变量对员工的心理健康产生积极或消极影响,但是以工作情感作为中介变量的研究较为罕见,因此,本文在验证Warr等人提出的四维情感结构一一高激活J渝决情感、低激活愉快情感、高激活不愉快情感和低激活不愉快情感的基础上,试图探究管理者的变革型领导行为与其下属员工心理健康之间的关系,特别是工作情感在其中的中介作用。

研究问卷通过微信朋友圈的形式发放,邀请了550位在职公司员工参与问卷调查,采用贾良定等人编写的变革型领导行为问卷、多维情感指标问卷、一般健康问卷(GHQ12 )和病人健康问卷( PHQ8 )进行相关变量测量。

经过一系列研究分析后,得到以下结果:1)变革型领导行为与员工心理健康呈显著正相关;与愉快情感呈显著正相关,与不愉快情感呈显著负相关;2)高激活愉快情感与心理健康呈显著正相关,高、低激活不愉快情感与心理健康呈显著负相关,且中介变革型领导行为与心理健康间的关系。变革型领导会积极影响下属的工作情感,进而对其心理健康产生积极影响。

以上这些结论基本验证了我们的假设,并为今后的人力资源实际工作提供了重要的理论依据,具有以下重要研究意义:首先变革型领导可以通过调节员工的情感状态进而对员工的心理健康产生积极的促进作用,这为各类组织培养管理干部的变革型领导力提供了重要的理论依据。其次,本研究发现员工的工作情感能够体现其在组织工作中的工作状态,无论是愉快还是不愉快情感都会对员工的心理健康产生重要影响。

Other Abstract

With the advent of the 21st century global competition era, people withstand the growing pressure in the daily social activities, production, management, and business activities. The mental health problem of employees is more and more prominent, which has become a widely concerned topic in today's society. At the same time, it has received lots of attention of academic community as well. Through a comprehensive teasing out of the existing theory of the transformational leadership and mental health research theory and concept, and the review of empirical study, related researches have shown that the transformational leadership will generate positive or negative effect on mental health of the employee through mediation variables such as organizational commitment and job characteristics. However, it is rare to construct model between organizational commitment and job characteristics as the mediation variable in those studies. Therefore, this paper attempts to explore the relationship between transformational leadership behavior and the follower's mental health, especially the intermediary role of work affect on the basis of four-dimensional affect model一high-activation and low-activation pleasant affect high-activation and low-activation unpleasant affect proposed by Warr et al.

The questionnaires were distributed in the form of circle of friends in WeChat, which invited 550 employees to participate in the questionnaire survey. The questionnaire utilized one-dimensional questionnaire of transformational leadership behavior, multidimensional affect index questionnaire, the general health questionnaire (GIIQ12) and the patient health questionnaire (P}-IQ8) to measure correlate variables.