听力残疾青少年的抑郁现状及其影响因素

Alternative Title: Depressive symptom of Adolescents with Hearing Impairment: The Effect of Social Support and Parental Relationship

Keyword: 听力残疾 青少年 抑郁情绪 社会支持 父母关系

Abstract

抑郁严重影响听力残疾青少年的成长发展。国外针对听力残疾青少年抑郁的研究比较成熟,而国内处于初步发展阶段,尚需要进一步的研究。本研究拟在以往研究的基础上从以下三个方面继续推进该领域的发展。首先,考察全国听力残疾青少年的抑郁症状检出率:其次,比较听力残疾青少年、其他残疾青少年和普通青少年抑郁水平的异同;再次,考察家庭因素对听力残疾青少年抑郁情绪的影响,为抑郁的预防和干预提供科学依据。

本研究采用多样本的分析方法。其中,残疾样本来自中国科学院心理研究所2011年全国残疾青少年心理健康数据库,有817名17-21岁(平均年龄18.99士1.45岁)的听力残疾青少年和641名17-21岁(平均年龄18.79士2.44岁)的其他残疾青少年。普通样本来自中国科学院心理研究所2008年全国青少年心理健康数据库中863名17-21岁(平均年龄18.54士1.17岁)的普通青少年。采用《流调中心抑郁量表》简版测查青少年的抑郁情绪,《社会支持评定量表》等问卷测量听力残疾青少年的社会支持。

研究发现,听力残疾青少年的抑郁症状检出率为39.29%。听力残疾青少年与其他残疾青少年的抑郁水平相当,均显著高于全国普通青少年。听力残疾群体中,社会支持和抑郁情绪负相关,社会支持负向预测抑郁情绪;父母关系和抑郁情绪负相关,父母关系和睦的听力残疾青少年抑郁情绪水平低。社会支持水平高、父母关系好是听力残疾青少年抑郁情绪的保护因素。

Other Abstract

Depression was a risk factor for the development of adolescents with hearing impairment. Based on the previous studies, the present study was to advance a framework of researches in the area. The first aim of the present study was to explore the incidence rate of depressive symptoms in adolescents with hearing impairment. The second aim of the study was to examine the differences of depressive symptoms in adolescents with hearing impairment, adolescents with other disabilities, and normal adolescents. The third aim of the present study was to explore the effects of social support and parental relationships on hearing disabled adolescents' depressive symptoms.

Several samples were used in the present study. Disabled samples were derived from the National Survey of Disabled Adolescent Mental Health in China (2011),including 817 hearing disabled adolescents aged 17-21(mean age 18.99士1.45 years) and 641 other disabled adolescents aged 17-21 (mean age 18.79士2.44 years). Normal sample came from the National Survey of Adolescent Mental I4ealth (2008), and 863 normal adolescents aged 17-21 (mean age 18.54士1.17 years) pa}0ticipated in the present study. The present study used a brief version of Center for Epidemiologic Studies Depression Scale(CES-D) to explore adolescents' depressive symptoms, and used Social Support Rating Scale(SSRS) to explore their social support.

The results showed the incidence rate of depressive symptoms in hearing disabled adolescents was 39.29%. Fearing disabled adolescents' depressive symptoms were higher than normal adolescents' and there was no difference between hearing disabled adolescents and other disabled adolescents in depressive symptoms.

Social support negatively coi0related with depressive symptoms in hearing disabled adolescents. Parental relationship negatively correlated with depressive symptoms in hearing disabled adolescents, and adolescents with good parent' marital relationship had a lower level of depressive symptoms than those with bad parents' marital relationship. social support and positive parental relationship were the protective factors of depressive symptoms in adolescents with hearing disability.