深圳和北京:紧密一宽松文化的地区差异

Alternative Title: ShenZhen and Beijing: Regional difference of tightness-looseness culture

Keyword: 紧密一宽松文化 自我监控 情境一行为限制

Abstract

近20年的研究指出紧密一宽松(Tightness-looseness)是社会文化的新维度,通常认为紧密文化具有高社会规范强度和低偏态行为容忍度,宽松文化具有低社会规范强度和高偏态行为容忍度。生态威胁、发展历史,社会机制以及社会情境使紧密一宽松文化不仅存在于不同国家之间,在同一个国家不同地区、不同发展时期也存在。

近40年,中国的生态环境、经济、法制、教育发生着巨大变化,各个城市文化习俗、人口结构、现代化进程差异更加深了文化的多样性,而目前尚没有对中国紧密一宽松做实证研究。故本研究对我国具有代表性的两个城市一深圳和北京的居民,通过问卷调查收集数据;试图说明紧密一宽松文化内差异,以及与之相关的自我监控水平与情境对日常行为限制程度的差异。

结果表明,深圳作为新生的移民城市,总体文化比北京宽松,虽然有着较高的社会规范总体强度,但对偏态行为却有显著高的容忍度。两城市的居民具有相同的自我监控水平,但社会情境对行为的限制在深圳比在北京小。

Other Abstract

Tightness-looseness as a new cultural dimension is was demonstrated by amount of variance culture researches in these two decades. Generally tightness culture has strong social norm and low tolerance of deviant behavior, in the contrast, loose culture has weak social norm and high tolerance of deviant behavior. It comprised by ecological and historical environment, socio-political system, and daily recurring social episodes, Tightness- looseness culture variance exists in countries, areas and in different period of history.

Chinese has been developing fast in economic status, legal and educational system during the last four decades, the changing of society institution, demographic structure and urbanization deep the culture variance in China. There is no tightness-looseness empirical research in China yet, so the aim of this paper is to explore tightness-looseness difference between ShenZhen and BeiJing, two typical cities in China; and try to fmd out how tightness-looseness affects the self-monitoring and situation. behavior constriction.

The result shows that ShenZhen, as a migrant city, has stronger social norm than traditional city-BeiJing, yet with significant high tolerance of deviant behavior. The people in ShenZhen and Beijing with the same self monitoring level, and the situation-behavior constriction in ShenZhen is less than in Beijing.