大学新生适应力与适应效果的关系: 角色冲突和角色模糊的中介效应检验

Alternative Title: The Reltionship between the Individual Adaptability of College Freshman and Adaptive Effect: The Mediating Analysis of Role Conflict and Role Ambiguity

Keyword: 大学新生 适应力 角色冲突 角色模糊 生活满意度 中介作用

Abstract

大学新生对新环境与新角色的适应对其大学生活及学业具有重要影响。本研究旨在考察大学新生适应力对于适应结果的影响,并考察角色冲突和角色模糊在适应过程中可能扮演的中介作用。

研究对北京市某综合大学1700名13 -22岁(平均年龄18.17士0.82岁)的大学新生分别在入学后一周内、入学后一个月和入学后一个学期末进行调查,采用适应力量表(I-ADAPT-M )、角色冲突和角色模糊量表(RCS/RAS )、生活满意度量表((SWLS)等工具进行施测,并收集新生在第一个学期末的平均学业成绩(GPA )。研究采用探索性因素分析、验证性因素分析、中介效应检验等统计学方法对数据进行统计。

研究结果显示:(1)修订后的大学新生适应力量表包括23个条目,4个维度,信度和效度符合心理测量学要求;(2)大学新生适应力在性别、家庭结构、学生干部任职经历等变量上存在显著差异;(3)大学新生适应力危机创新维度、压力耐受维度对生活满意度直接效应显著,大学新生适应力对平均学业成绩(GPA)直接效应不显著;(4)角色冲突在大学新生适应力危机创新维度和压力耐受维度对生活满意度的预测路径中中介作用显著;(5)角色模糊在大学新生适应力4个维度对生活满意度的预测路径中中介作用显著。研究结论是,大学新生适应力不仅直接影响大学新生的生活满意度,同时还通过角色冲突和角色模糊间接影响大学新生的生活满意度。

Other Abstract

Adaptation o the new environment and new role has a great influence on the life and study of college freshman. The study was designed to examine the effect of the college freshman's individual adaptability on adaptive effect, and to investigate the mediating effect of role conflict and role ambiguity played in the adaptive process.

A sample of 1700 college freshman aged between 13 and 22 years old (average age: 18.17士0.82) from a university was investigated respectively in the week when freshman first enrolled, one month later, and at the end of the first semester with the Individual Adaptability Scale(I-ADPT), Role Conflict and Role Ambiguity (RCS/RAS)Scale, Satisfaction with life scale(SWLS) and collected the GPA of the first semester. The study used the exploratory factor analysis, the confirmatory factor analysis and the analysis of mediator variables for statistical analysis.

The main results are as follows:(1)The reliability and validity of the Individual Adaptability 1Vleasure for College Freshman is generally good, t can be used to assess the individual adaptability of college freshman.(2)The individual adaptability of college freshman is significantly different on demographic variable(gender, family structure, experiences as student leader)(3)The direct effect of the individual adaptability of college freshman on the general life satisfaction was significant; The direct effect of the individual adaptability of college freshman on the GPA was not significant;(4)1Zole conflict had mediation effects on the relationship between crisis and creativity adaptability, stress tolerance adaptability of the individual adaptability of college freshman and their general life satisfaction.(5)Role ambiguity had mediation effects on the relationship between the 4 dimensions of individual adaptability and general life satisfaction of college freshman. The findings demonstrate the importance of the individual adaptability for college freshman and the mechanism of the -relationship between the individual adaptability and the general life satisfaction in Chinese college freshman.