名字效应:名字的性别定向对女性求职的影响

其他题名: The name effect Impact of Different Gender Orientation of Names on the Female Application for Jobs

摘要

在西方,比较成熟的研究是通过名字传递的种族信息来研究不同种族的名字对个体求职的影响。除了种族信息外,利用名字传递的性别信息探究不同性别的名字对个体求职的影响也是研究的焦点,研究者通过操纵简历中不同性别的名字来开展此类研究。利用求职者的书面简历作为实验材料,通过改变简历中求职者的名字来操纵被试对不同性别的认知和判断,已经成为研究名字对求职的影响的一种常用手段。

本研究将不同性别定向的名字作为操纵变量,在男女两类名字的基础上增加了中性化名字,探讨在求职的初期阶段,名字对求职者获得面试机会的影响。研究1中,采用3(不同性别定向的名字)*3(职业类型)的混合设计,通过模拟招聘情境,测量了97名成人被试对每位求职者获得面试机会可能性的评分以及给予求职者的面试机会数,结果发现,拥有不同性别定向的名字的女性在获得面试机会上存在差异,职业类型对女性求职者获得面试机会也存在一定的影响,而名字的性别定向与职业类型之间不存在交互作用。研究2是在真实的招聘情境中,通过招聘人员对求职者的名字从三个维度进行评价,随后对其面试机会与名字的性别倾向性进行研究,探究名字的性别倾向性是否对女性求职者获得面试机会存在影响。结果显示,拥有女性化定向名字的女性求职者获得面试机会可能性比较大。

两个具体的研究,探讨不同性别定向的名字对女性求职者的影响。虽然部分研究假设没有得到证实,但初步验证了在求职的初期阶段,即简历评价筛选阶段,名字会对女性求职者产生一定的影响。不过研究1没有得到预期的研究结果,今后可以在研究1的基础上进一步修改完善实验设计,继续探索求职中的名字效应。

其他摘要

In western world, the study, which the effect of different racial name to individual's job hunting by using the racial information delivered by name, is more thorough. Except the factor of racial information, the researchers also think about another factor's effect: the gender information; the latter one also has been the focus point and the experimenters use different gender names from resumes to operate this kind of study. Researchers can control the subjects' perception and judgment to different gender when they change the job hunters' names in their written CVs-the experiment material, and it has been a general method in the research of the effect of name to job hunting.

In the article, the different gender name is controlled variable. To detect the effect of name to job hunter's interview opportunity in the initial stage, we added the neutral name on the basis of male and female name. In Experiment one, we made a 3 (different gender-orientated ) * 3 C the job types ) mixed design to measure the score if the possibility on interview opportunity and the frequency of interview opportunity from 97 adult subjects. By simulating the interview situation, we found that the job types had effect on female job hunters' interview opportunity, but the gender-orientated name had no influence significantly. In the real interview situation, the interviewer evaluated t the female-orientated name job hunter had more possibility on interview opportunity. In the real interview evaluated the interviewee's name from three dimensionalities. The result showed that the female-orientated name job hunter had more possibility on interview opportunity.

The article discussed the effect of different gender-orientated name to job hunter's application through two specific experiments. The data primarily proved the effect of name to job hunters in the initial stage of the interview-evaluating and sifting resumes although some assumptions didn't been supported. we didn't make out the expectation result in Experiment Two, so we would correct and perfect the experiment design on the basis of Experiment Two to continue discussing the name effect on job hunting.

关键词: 求职者 名字的性别定向 职业类型 简历评价 面试机会 性别一致性