工作压力对生活满意度的溢出:心理脱离的调节作用

其他题名: The spillover effect of job stress on life satisfaction: the moderating role of psychological detachment

摘要

近年来对工作压力积极效应的探索成为工作压力研究的重要方向之一。动机因素作为解释工作压力积极效应的中介机制也受到越来越多的学者们关注。在工作家庭生活溢出领域,关注工作压力积极效应方面的研究还较少,特别是少有实证研究探索工作压力积极溢出效应的机制问题。本研究基于挑战型一阻碍型压力源模型与工作要求一资源模型,探讨工作压力对生活满意度的溢出效应,以及工作投入的中介机制和心理脱离的调节作用。

本文通过两个研究,分别使用横断面和日记法对上述问题进行探索。研究一对167名通信行业市场一线员工进行问卷调查,结构方程模型分析发现,虽然挑战型和阻碍型压力源没有按照预期显著地预测工作投入,但工作投入能够对生活满意度产生影响,即工作健康(工作投入)能够溢出到生活领域。研究二在总结研究一不足的基础上,以55名符合筛选条件的员工为被试,采用日记法研究设计,共收集了226个有效数据点(occasions)。多重线性分析模型分析结果表明:在个体内水平,挑战型压力源通过活力对生活满意产生促进作用;阻碍型压力源通过活力对生活满意度产生阻碍作用,此外,结果还验证了心理脱离对活力与生活满意度之间的关系存在调节作用,表现为心理脱离能够强化活力对生活满意度的促进作用。

本研究一方面将挑战型一阻碍型压力源模型与工作要求一资源模型的动机路径进行了结合,并拓展应用到工作家庭溢出研究领域;另一方面能够为组织中的压力管理和员工幸福感的提升提供理论指导。

其他摘要

In recent years, studying the positive effect of job stress has become an important trend in the researches about job stress. Moreover, the factors of motivation, which explain the positive effect of job stress as the mediation mechanism, have drawn more and more attention from scholars. In the field of spillover effect from workplace to domestic life, studies which focused the positive effect have been rare, especially empirical studies which explore the mechanism of the positive effect. Therefore, the aim of current study is to explore the spillover effect from job stress to life satisfaction, the mediation mechanism of work engagement and the boundary condition of psychological detachment, based on integration of challenge-hindrance stressor model and Job demand-resource model.

We conduct two studies via two kinds of methods respectively, which is cross-sectional design and diary study design. In study 1,we made a survey on a sample of 167 employees in the communication industry and analyze the data with structural equation model. The results showed neither challenge stressors nor hindrance stressors had a significant effect on work engagement; however work engagement had a positive effect on lift satisfaction, which means that work well-being could spillover on domestic life. In study 2, expanding the limits of sampling of study 1,we conduct a diary study on a sample of 55 employees from different industries, and analyze the data by using hierarchical linear modeling. The results on the within-individual level indicated that challenge stressors had a positive effect on life satisfaction via vigor and hindrance stressors had a negative effect on lift satisfaction through vigor. Moreover, psychological detachment moderated the effect between vigor and life satisfaction9 which means psychological detachment could boost the positive effect vigor had on life satisfaction.

The current studies expanded the integration of challenge-hindrance stressor model and Job demand-resource model to the frontier of spillover effect from workplace to domestic life on one side, on the other sick offered theoretical guidance to the management which would improve the well-being and effectiveness of employees. In the end9 we discussed the limitations in our studies and pointed out the direction of further research.

关键词: 挑战型工作压力源 阻碍型工作压力源 工作投入 生活满意度 心理脱离