汉语阅读过程中眼跳目标选择的动态控制-模型和数据

摘要

This research report try to solve the question of saccade targeting in Chinese reading through three eye-movement experiments and one computer modeling. As we known, we can infer how our brain process language during reading by observing eye movements. In the past decades, west researchers have got fruitful results by studying alphabetical reading and have built some sophisticated models of eye-movement control to explain language processing during alphabetical reading. These models vividly describe how high-level cognitive processing interact eye-movement control during reading. Unfortunately, it is not easy to analogize these results to eye-movements control during Chinese reading. This is because the definition of Chinese words are often ambiguous and also there arc no blank spaces to demark word boundary in Chinese writing system9 thus it is very difficult to transfer the theory that the default saccade target is word center to eye-movement control of Chinese reading. Since the question of saccade targeting is directly related to understand how words are processed during Chinese reading, this question has already become to a critical question. The results of the three eye-movement experiments indicated that word frequency affects the length of saccade that enter and exit these words. The computer simulations further demonstrated the saccade length is modulated by parafoveal processing, or Dynamic-adjustment hypothesis. This new hypothesis can better fit our data than default-targeting hypothesis.

其他摘要

本研究报告通过一二个眼动控制实验和一个计算机建模旨在破解汉语阅读过程中的眼跳目标选择机制。我们知道,通过眼球运动我们可以推测大脑是如何进行语言加工的。过去儿十年,西方学者通过对拼音语言阅读的研究取得了丰硕的成果,并成功建立了眼动控制模型。这些模型生动地描述了阅读过程中的眼动控制和高水平的认知加工之间的关系。令人遗憾的是,这些结论很难简单地类推到汉语阅读。这是由于汉语中词的定义比较模糊和汉语书写系统中词与词之间也没有空格来表征词边界,因而拼音语言中以词中心为默认眼跳目标的机制很难简单地移植到汉语阅读中来。汉语阅读过程中眼跳目标选择的解决关系到我们能否正确理解汉语中的词加工,因而这一问题成为亟待待解决的科学难题。本报告中的三个眼动控制实验的结果清晰地表明词频会影响进入和离开它的眼跳长度及落点位置。我们再通过计算机建模发现眼跳长度直接受到旁中央加工程度的调节,即动态调节假设。这一假设也比默认眼跳目标假设能更好的拟合我们的实验结果。

关键词: 眼跳目标选择 眼动控制 汉语阅读