语音短时记忆与汉语母语者中英文阅读能力关系研究

Alternative Title: The relationship between phonological short-terms memory and reading ability of Chinese and English in Chinese readers

Keyword: 语音短时记忆 顺序短时记忆 项目短时记忆 中文阅读能力 英语阅读能力

Abstract

在拼音文字中,语音短时记忆与阅读能力的关系己经得到大量研究证实,但是这种联系的内在机制还不清楚。短时记忆模型提出,语音短时记忆包含了项目记忆与顺序记忆两个独立的成分。研究发现,顺序短时记忆与阅读能力发展的关系更为密切。中文是与拼音文字完全不同的文字系统,语音短时记忆与中文阅读能力的关系还不清楚,特别是语音短时记忆的两个成分对汉语母语者阅读发展的影响还未见报道。本研究通过测量34名初一年级与28名高一年级学生的中英语阅读水平与语音短时记忆加工(项目记忆与顺序记忆),考察了语音短时一记忆的两个成分与汉语母语者的中英文阅读能力的关系。同时,本研究也测量了影响阅读能力发展其他因素,包括语音意识、语素意识、快速命名、语音记忆广度与止字法意识。相关分析发现,在控制了年龄与非言语智力因素后,川贞)字短时一记忆一与中文语阅读水平显著相关,但是项目短时记忆与中英文阅读水平都不相关。回归分析进一步发现,顺序短时记忆对中英文阅读能力起着独立_的预测作用,而月对英语阅读水平的预测能力要大于对中文阅读水平的预测能力。这一结果支持了语音短时一记忆中顺序记忆与项目记忆相互独立的假设,表明顺序短时记忆对阅读的影响在不同文字系统中都存在。该结果对于理解阅读加工的文化特异性、阅读能力培养以及阅读障碍的矫正方面都具有一定启示作用。

Other Abstract

In alphabetic language, the relationship between phonological short-term memory and reading development has been well established, but the nature of this association is elusive. The models of short-term memory propose the order and item information are distinctly stored in short-term memory. Furthermore, previous observations have suggested the particular role of short-term memory for serial order in reading development of native and second languages. Chinese is a remarkably different writing system relative to alphabetic languages. The relationship between phonological short term memory and Chinese reading ability is unclear, particularly the specific role of two components of short-term memory (serial order vs. item) in reading Chinese and English. This research investigated the reading ability (Chinese and English), phonological short--term memory (serial order and item respectively) and other reading-related abilities (orthographic awareness, morphological awareness, rapid naming and phonological memory span) in 34 Chinese students in Grade 7 and 28 students in Grade 10. Correlation analysis indicated that short-term memory for serial order was significantly correlation with Chinese and English reading performance after controlling for the effects of age and nonverbal intelligence. That's more, multiple regression analysis indicated that short-term memory for serial order could independently accounted for the variables of Chinese and English reading ability. The power of prediction of order short-teen memory for English reading ability is stronger than that for Chinese reading ability. The results support the hypothesis of dissociation between order and item memory in phonological short-term memory and suggest that short-term memory for serial order is also significant for reading development in Chinese readers, shedding light on the culture-universal or specific theory of reading, reading education and remedy of dyslexia.