积极心理品质、父母婚姻状况和家庭氛围对青少年抑郁症状的影响

其他题名: Influences of Character Strengths and Parental Marital Status and Fam ily Atmosphere on the Adolescent Depressive Sumptoms

摘要

青少年阶段是个体一生中最容易出现精神和行为问题的时期,容易受到各种因素的影响而产生抑郁情绪,甚或发展成重症抑郁(简称抑郁症),严重影响他们的身心健康、社会功能、学习成绩等,甚至威胁他们的生命。联合国卫生组织预测,到2020年抑郁症将成为造成人类死亡和残疾的第二大疾病。抑郁症状是抑郁症发生的很强的预测因素,随着抑郁症状的增加抑郁症的发病率随之增加。相关文献梳理和理论分析提示,认知行为干预、人际心理干预、健康促进学校干预和生活技能训练等是当前青少年抑郁的主要预防干预方法。2008年“积极心理学之父”马丁.塞利格曼提出,积极的体验与品质将成为“抵御心理疾病的最好武器”,这一理念为抑郁的预防干预提供了崭新的思路一培养积极心理品质或可降低青少年的抑郁症状水平。家庭是一个人出生后直接接触到的生存场所,满足着人们最基本发展的需求。家庭系统不协调,容易导致青少年出现抑郁等情绪适应问题。父母作为家庭中的主角,其婚姻状况和营造的家庭氛围势必会对青少年抑郁情绪的产生有一定影响,积极心理品质发展水平高和发展水平低的青少年受这种影响的程度会有差异。基于以上假设,本论文从积极心理学的视角考察青少年抑郁症状的保护性因素,从而为青少年抑郁的早期预防和干预提供科学的理论依据。

论文通过两个研究探讨积极心理品质、父母婚姻状况和家庭氛围对青少年抑郁症状的影响。研究一通过对采用分层不等概率抽样法,应用自评问卷获取的47872名10-17岁(M一14.11, SD = 2.37)中国青少年的积极心理品质和抑郁症状数据进行分析,考察了积极心理品质对青少年抑郁症状的影响方面存在的性别和年龄的差异性,以及不同年龄段着重培养哪些积极心理品质,才能有效预防青少年抑郁的发生。研究二通过对上述研究对象采用自评问卷获取的积极心理品质、父母婚姻状况、家庭氛围和抑郁症状数据进行分析,考察了积极心理品质在父母婚姻状况及家庭氛围对青少年抑郁症状的影响方面的调节作用。

其他摘要

Adolescent period of human life has the highest possibility to appear spirit and behavior problems. They are vulnerable to a variety of factors that induce depression, even major depression (major0 depressive disot0der9 MDD). This will seriously impress their physical and mental health, social functioning, academic performance, even threaten their lives. World Health Organization (WHO) predicts that major depressive disorder will become the second severe disease that cause human death and disability by 2020. Depressive symptoms are very strong predictors of major depressive disorder. With the inci0ease of depressive symptoms9 the incidence of major depressive disorder increases. Related literature review and theoretical analysis suggest that the primary current preventive intervention approaches include cognitive behavioral intervention, interpersonal psychotherapy intervention, health promoting school intervention and living skills training. Martin Seligman," the father of positive psychology", considered positive experience and quality as "the best weapon against mental illness" in 2008. This concept provides a new thought about depression preventive interventions-To develop character strengths can reduce the level of adolescent depressive symptoms. Family is the living place people contact directly since they were born. It meets the

most basic needs of peoples' development .The uncoordinated family system leads to adolescent depression and other emotional adaptation problems easily. Parents y as the protagonist in a family, their marital status and family atmosphere created will have inevitably influence on the production process of adolescent depression. There exists variation on this effect towat0ds different adolescents that owns high level of character strengths on low level of character strengths. Based on the above assumptions, this thesis investigated protective factors in adolescent depression from the perspective of positive psychology, thus providing reliable scientific basis for the early prevention and intcr0vcntion of adolescent depressive symptoms.

This thesis investigates the influence of character strengths, parents' marital status and family atmosphere on young depressive symptoms by two studies. By using stratified unequal probability sampling method, the first study analyzes 47,872 10-17 years(M=14.11,SD=2.37)Chinese adolescents' character strengths and depressive symptoms data by applying self-assessment questionnaire. It investigates the gender and age differences of the impact on character strengths to adolescent depressive symptoms, and character strengths are required to emphatically trained in various age sections in order to prevent the occurrence of depression in adolescents effectively. Through the analysis of the Batas in the aspect of character strengths, parents' marital status, family atmosphere and depressive symptoms obtained in using a self-assessment questionnaire towards above-mentioned study objects, the second study investigates the regulating effect of character strengths to the influences of parents' marital status and family atmosphere for adolescent depressive symptoms.

The main conclusions include:

First, adolescent depressive symptoms have close relationship with character strengths, parental marital status and family atmosphere. In addition, character strengths can reversely predict the depressive symptoms.

Second, age helps regulate the relationship between character strengths and the depressive symptoms: Elder adolescents tend to ease the depression through building character strengths.

Third, character strengths, special characters in particular, can prevent adolescent from depression effectively, but vary in different age.

Fourth, parents' divorcement and death of one or both parents have a siginificant impact on adolescent depression but character strengths don't express a remarkable regulation symptom on the relationships between them.

Fifth, there exists differences in character strengths in the aspect that family atmosphere influences depressive symptoms: Adolescents who have higher level of character strengths development are more susceptible to the influence of family atmosphere.

关键词: 积极心理品质 父母婚姻状况 家庭氛围 青少年抑郁症状 调节作用