3-5岁儿童汉字方向知觉与汉字符号功能认知的发展

其他题名: Development of orientation and sensitivity and symbolic function of Chinesen characters in 3 to 5 years old children

摘要

幼儿阶段是文字认知的快速发展期,也是文字学习非常有效的时期。幼儿在这一时期内获得的读写萌发技能为他们后期正规读写学习奠定了基础。文字意识是指儿童对文字的形式和功能的认识,以及对口语和书面语之间关系的理解。大量研究表明,在儿童接受正式的阅读学习之前,他们已对经常接触到的文字系统有了一的定的意识。

本研究从汉字方向和汉字符号功能认知两个方面研究中国儿童早期文字意识的发展。研究一通过Surface Pro触屏电脑呈现知觉匹配任务,记录儿童的主动反应,探查了83名3-5岁学前儿童汉字方向(正反与镜像)敏感性的早期发展及其与阅读能力的关系。结果发现,4岁儿童可以很好地区分正反方向的汉字,表现出汉字倒置方向的敏感性。但是,各年龄组.儿童还未对镜像汉字表现出敏感性。学前儿童对汉字两种方向的认识表现出不同的发展轨迹。学前儿童的汉字倒置敏感性与其汉字阅读能力显著相关,并且汉字的频率影响幼儿对汉字倒置方向的知觉。

研究二通过移动词汇任务测查了90名3-5岁学前儿童对汉字符号功能的认识及其与汉字阅读能力的关系。结果表明,平均年龄为3岁7个月的幼儿己经对于汉字的符号功能有了一定的理解,4-5岁的幼儿己能很好地理解汉字的符号功能。

这些结果表明,学前儿童己经具有了汉字方向敏感性及对汉字的符号功能的认识。4岁是儿童早期文字意识发展的重要时期。4岁儿童表现出对汉字正反方向的敏感性,对汉字符号功能的认识达到较高水平。幼儿对汉字倒置方向的敏感性及汉字符号功能认知与其汉字阅读能力密切相关。

其他摘要

Early childhood is a rapid developmental and effective period of visual word learning. Emergent literacy skills acquired by children during this period laid the foundation for later formal reading and writing. Print awareness, as a key factor in reading and writing, is an important predictor of reading achievement. Amount of studies have shown that children have some print awareness even before they receive formal reading training.

The present study aims to explore the early print awareness in young Chinese children. The development of orientation sensitivity and symbolic function of Chinese characters and their relations with character reading were examined through two studies.

The first experiment examined the early development of orientation sensitivity of Chinese character and its relation to reading development by using of character-matching tasks. 83 preschool children participated in the experiment. The tasks were presented by E-prime in a Surface pro. The results showed that at about age 4, children showed the sensitivity to inverted Chinese characters. However, they didn't show obvious developmental change of processing left-right reversed Chinese characters. The different aspects of orientation knowledge of Chinese characters demonstrated the different developmental trajectories. The orientation knowledge of Chinese character significantly related to children's reading ability.

The second experiment examined children's cognition of Chinese character symbol function by moving word task. 90 preschool children participated in the experiment. The results showed that 3 years old children can understand character's symbol function; 4 to 5 year old children's understanding was quite well and demonstrated the ceiling effect. The symbolic function cognition of Chinese character significantly related to children's reading ability.

Taken together, the present study explored the early development of Chinese preschool children's print awareness. The results provide valuable empirical data for the theoretical study of early reading development.

关键词: 文字意识 方向知觉 符号功能 汉字 学前儿童 阅读