价值观对主观幸福感的影响及自我同一性的中介作用

其他题名: Influence of Value on Subjective Well-being and the Mediating Role of Ego Identity

摘要

价值观作为引导和调节个体思想与行为的核心因素,在人类社会生活的许多方面都发挥着重要的基础性作用。目前在我国,不断发展的经济与相对滞后的人文建设之间的矛盾催生了社会中尤其是大城市青年群体中普遍存在的精神压力大、幸福感缺失等心理问题。本文旨在研究大城市80后(出生于1980年到1989年间)群体的价值观和主观幸福感现状,并将自我同一性作为可能的中间因素来研究价值观和主观幸福感之间的关系,由此来探讨在价值观等领域中是否能发掘出提高国民幸福感、促进人文建设的理论思路和实践方法。

本研究在互联网上进行问卷调查,以方便抽样的方式选取来自北京、上海、广州、深圳,生于20世纪80年代的249名被试,选用价值观量表、主观幸福感量表和自我同一性量表施测。

结果表明:m价值取向排序从高到低为:家庭美满、安居乐业、社会和谐、仁爱友信、自由公正、快乐人生、人情关系、中庸传统、成就权利、开拓创新;(2)对主观幸福感,“仁爱友信(边缘显著)、家庭美满、人情关系”有显著正向影响,“成就权利、快乐人生”有显著负向影响;(3)具有阴性价值观倾向的群体相比具有阳性价值观倾向的群体有更高的主观幸福感(阴性价值观:社会和谐、仁爱友信、中庸传统、安居乐业、家庭美满和自由公正;阳性价值观:成就权利、开拓创新、人情关系和快乐人生);(4)自我同一性在“家庭美满、快乐人生、成就权利”对于主观幸福感的影响过程中起到了中介作用。

本研究的部分结果和西方理论及实证研究相符,同时也有部分新发现反映了中国社会的特点。本研究表明,对于中国大城市80后群体,一部分价值观会直接影响个体主观幸福感,个体价值观同社会整体价值观环境越相符其主观幸福感就越高,自我同一性在价值观对主观幸福感产生影响的过程中起到了中介作用。

其他摘要

Value, as the core factor in guiding and regulating individual's thinking and behavior, plays an important and fundamental role in many aspects of people's social life. Nowadays in China, the contradiction between rapidly expanding economic and less developed humanistic environment caused many psychological problems like high psychological strain, lack of happiness etc. which are quite common in young adults group who live in large cities. This paper aims to study the status quo of value priorities and subjective well-being (SWB) of the post-80s living in China major cities. Their Ego-identity status was also studied as a possible intermediary factor between values and SWB. By this way, we expect to find both theoretical and practical solutions to improve Chinese people's SWB and enhance the spiritual civilization construction.

Data were collected using questionnaires about values, SWB and ego--identity. Samples of 249 adults who were born in 1980s from Beijing, Shanghai, Guangzhou, Shenzhen participated in online questionnaire survey.

The results show that: (1) Top to down, value priorities are: family, security, harmoniousness, virtue, freedom, enjoyment, relationship, tradition, success and innovation. (2) Virtue, family and relationship are positively correlated with SWB. Success and enjoyment are negatively correlated with SWB. (3) The SWB of feminine values dominated group is higher than masculine values dominated group (feminine values: harmoniousness, virtue, tradition, security, family and freedom; masculine values: success, innovation, relationship and enjoyment). The implications of these findings for research and practice are discussed. (4) Family, enjoyment, power & success were shown to influence subjective well-being through the mediating role of ego identity.

Parts of the results are consistent with Western theoretical and empirical findings. And there are also new findings which could reflect the unique characteristics of China society. This study demonstrated that for Chinese post-COs, some types of values are directly correlated with SWB, generally the fit between individuals' values and the values environment could impact SWB as well, and some values would influence SWB through the mediating role of ego identity.

关键词: 价值观 自我同一性 主观幸福感 中介作用 80后