父亲拒绝对大学生孤独感:情绪智力的调节中介模型

Alternative Title: Effect of father rejection on college students' loneliness: A moderated mediation model of emotional intelligence

Keyword: 父亲拒绝 基础情绪智力 总情绪调控 孤独感 有调节的中介模型

Abstract

家庭是人最初接触的社会环境。人对情绪的感知和利用能力离不开父母的影响,尤其是父亲的作用。父亲温暖的关爱是帮助子女顺利度过这一成长阶段的重要情感支持。父亲长期疏远和冷漠拒绝子女,将对子女造成较大的心理压力,子女因无法与父亲建立符合预期的亲密感而陷入孤独。情绪智力作为认知、调控情绪和利用情绪解决问题的能力,对疏导大学生孤独感、改善其心理健康有重要影响。本文拟考察大学生基础情绪智力和总情绪调控能力对父亲拒绝与大学生孤独感的影响,以期为减少大学生孤独感促进其心理健康提供理论依据。

采用《孤独感量表UCLA第三版》、《父母教养方式量表s-EMBU-C》以及《情绪智力量表EIS》调研北京两所大学共269名大学生。主要结果如下: (1)不同性别、年级、专业、生源地、独生情况和宗教信仰大学生的孤独感、父亲拒绝和基础情绪智力均无显著的差异。不同年级大学生的情绪调控能力差异显著,情绪调控能力随着年级的增加呈上升趋势。(2)父亲拒绝与基础情绪智力和总情绪调控显著负相关,与孤独感显著正相关。(3)父亲拒绝正向预测大学生的孤独感,基础情绪智力负向预测孤独感。(4)基础情绪智力中介父亲拒绝相关的子女孤独感。(5)基础情绪智力的中介作用受总情绪调控调节。

本论文结论是,大学生的基础情绪智力随着年级升高逐步趋于稳定,而其总情绪调控能力随着年级的升高逐步提高。父亲拒绝对子女有消极影响,不仅直接增强了大学生的孤独感,还通过降低大学生基础情绪智力增加其孤独感。基础情绪智力中介父亲拒绝和子女孤独感的关系,总情绪调控能力调节了基础情绪智力的中介作用。

Other Abstract

Family is the initial social environment of college students, the warmth and care from father are the essential emotional support for the children to pass through the growth process smoothly. If father behave the negative parenting style, for instance, rejection, estrangement and indifference to their children, children will get hurt. As a result, the psychological pressure accumulated, which triggered a deeply inner misery and loneliness. As for mental health of college students, emotional intelligence as an ability of human cognition, emotional regulation and ability of solving the problems has a strong influence on college students' loneliness. Emotional cognition, emotional regulation and ability of solving problems were strongly affected by father's parenting styles. So the purpose of this study is to explore the relationship between basic emotional intelligence and emotional regulation between father rejection and loneliness.

A total of 269 college students from two universities in Beijing were investigated by using Simplified parenting Style Scales-EMBU-C)、Loneliness Scale(UCLA) and Emotional Intelligence Scale(EIS). Through the research, the author comes to the following results: (1) There is no significant difference in loneliness, father rejection and basic emotional intelligence on the area of sex, grade, major, birth place, one-child and religious belief. There is no significant difference in general emotional regulation on the area of sex, major, birth place, one-child and religious belief, however, it had a strong effect among different grades. There were significant differences in general emotional regulation between freshmen and juniors, juniors and seniors, freshmen and postgraduate students. The higher the grade is, the higher the ability of emotional regulation increase. (2) There was a strong positive correlation between basic emotional intelligence and general emotional regulation. Basic emotional intelligence was significantly and negatively correlated with father rejection and loneliness. (3) Father rejection positively predicted college student's loneliness while basic emotional intelligence negatively predicted their loneliness. (4) Father rejection had an effect on loneliness which was mediated by basic emotional intelligence. (5) General emotional regulation moderated the mediation effect of basic emotional intelligence.

All above shows the conclusion that basic emotional intelligence of college students gradually stabilized with the improvement of grade, while their general emotional regulation was increased with the improvement of grade. Father rejection had a significant negative effect on college student's loneliness. Basic emotional intelligence mediated father rejection and loneliness. General emotional regulation played a moderated role on the effect of basic emotional intelligence between father rejection and loneliness.