工作情感与工作行为:基于情感环形理论的研究

Alternative Title: Job-rekated affects and behaviors: a study based on the circumplex model of affect

Keyword: 核心情感 环形结构 多情感指标 工作情感 工作行为

Abstract

随着中国经济的快速发展,员工心理的日益被重视,员工的工作情感和工作行为也得到了一定程度的关注。众多研究表明工作情感与工作行为有显著相关,但在中国背景下情况如何却鲜有实证研究。本文旨在研究中国文化背景下工作情感的结构、以及工作情感与工作行为的联系。

本研究分为研究一和研究二。研究一主要探讨中国背景下的工作情感结构,采用16个项目的多情感指标来评估工作中的核心情感。被试为370名全职中国员的数据进行分析,结果显示四象限结构的多情感指标具有较高的内部一致性和聚合效度。中国版本的多情感指标行为与原来的情感的四象限结构一致,可以用于在中国语境下未来的核心工作情感的研究;

研究二主要探讨工作情感与工作行为的关系,用描述性统计、相关分析、回归分析来探讨四象限情感结构与积极工作行为(包括任意工作行为和熟练工作行为)和消极工作行为的分析,得出巨即高激活愉快情感比低激活愉快情感和积极行为有更高的相关;当积极行为是自发的时候,高激活愉快情感与积极行为的联系更强;低激活不愉快情感比高激活不愉快情感与消极行为相关度更高的结论。

工作情感可以作为中国背景下工作行为的预测指标,它可以影响个体对工作事件的情感体验及认知评价,进而影响工作行为和绩效。

Other Abstract

With the rapid development of China's economy, people attached great importance toemployees' psychological status, the work affect and work behavior of employees also got attention. Many studies have indicated that there is a significant correlation between work affect and work behavior, however, there are few empirical studies under the background of China. This article aims toexplore the structure of the work affect under the Chinese cultural background, and also the correlation between work affect and work behavior.

This study has two parts. Study one aims to the sti0ucturc of work affect, by assesses the coreaffectat work, measuring MultiAffect Indicatorwith I6 items. The data was from 370 Chinese full-time workers. The results demonstrated that MultiAffect Indicator has high internal consistency and composite reliability, and a correlated four-quadrant structure. The Chinese version of the MultiAffcct Indicator behaves consistently with the original and can be used in future studies of core workaffect in China. Study two aims to the relationship between work affect and work behavior, through the four quadrant affect structure to assesses positive work behavior (including discretionary behaviors and routine work behavior) and negative work behavior.

The results indicated that the relationships of high-activation pleasant affect with positive behaviors are stronger for positive behaviors that are more discretionary than for positive behaviors that are less discretionary. Also, the relationships of unpleasant affect with negative behaviors are stronger for unpleasant affect that is of low activation than for high. activation unpleasant affect.