负性情绪在维持成瘾行为中的作用及个体情绪调节能力的影响

其他题名: The role of negative emotions in the maintenance of addictive behavior and the influence of ndividual's emotion-regulation ability

摘要

负性情绪是成瘾性物质使用的重要原因之一,但成瘾性物质的使用并非机械地受到负性情绪的影响,因为个体对于负性情绪是具有调节能力的。研究个体的情绪调节能力和策略在成瘾性物质使用过程中的作用具有重要的意义。有助于通过对成瘾者的负性情绪进行有效的调节,进而减少因负性情绪导致成瘾性物质使用的行为。我们采用传统的问卷法与生态瞬时评估法(ecological momentaryassessment, EMA)相结合的方式,探索不同类别成瘾性物质(海洛因、冰毒和尼古丁)使用人群中,负性情绪对成瘾性物质使用的影响以及情绪调节在其中起到的作用。

研究一和研究二以海洛因(男55人,女46人)、冰毒(女143人)和吸烟(男106人,女16)人群为研究对象。为了了解三类成瘾人群的情绪特征与用药之间的关系,采用情绪反应性量表(EMS).简明心境状态一用药渴求量表(POMS-DU)和成瘾物质使用动机量表CDUMQ)分别测量情绪反应性,心境诱发成瘾者渴求的情绪状态以及成瘾物质使用动机。为了反映情绪调节方面的个体差异,用情绪调节量表(ERQ)、情绪调节自我效能感量表(RESE)和情绪调节困难量表(DERS)测量三类成瘾人群情绪调节的不同方面,之后建立以情绪反应性预测心境引发用药渴求、从情绪反应性预测应对性用药动机的回归方程,并将情绪调节方面的个体差异作为调节变量,考察其对于“情绪一用药”的调节效应。此外,以吸烟人群为研究对象,采用ESA基于事件法(吸烟行为)和基于时间法(随机抽取时间点)收集日常生活中情绪状态和用药渴求的数据,并结合与研究二所用的相同问卷所收集的情绪调节方面的个体差异数据,建立多层回归方程(第一层个体,第二层群体),考察情绪调节方面的个体差异在“情绪一用药”中的作用。

结果表明,成瘾人群的情绪特征与用药之间的关系方而:1)使用成瘾性物质的动机中,应对不良清绪状态的动机对于各成瘾组都是最强的动机。2)愤怒和抑郁情绪所引起的渴求最高。3)在不同的成瘾性物质使用中,情绪反应性与心境引起的用药渴求之间、情绪反应性与应对性用药动机之间都存在非常显著的正相关。4)吸烟组的社交动机、海洛因组的愉悦动机,分别在单一维度动机上显著强于其他组。

基于问卷的结果,情绪调节的个体差异在“情绪一用药”所起到的调节作用方面,不同成瘾群体有不同的特征:1)吸烟人群情绪调节能力完全没有起到调节作用,这可能因为吸烟行为具有极强的社交属性,从而淹没的情绪调节能力的作用;2)冰毒成瘾组组中,调节能力相对较好的个体反而有比较机械的“情绪一用药”关系,而调节能力相对较差的个体则完全无法运用情绪调节能力来影响情绪-用药关系,这可能因为冰毒的神经毒性使该成瘾人群情绪调节能力严重受损,导致天花板效应的发生。3)海洛因成瘾组中,情绪反应性对于应对性动机的预测中,情绪调节困难中对于自身情绪觉察能力越差,情绪反应性越能预测应对性用药动机。

最后,基于LMA的数据,情绪调节自我效能感在吸烟人群的“情绪一用药”渴求之间具有较明确的调节作用,情绪调节自我效能感越高,情绪唤醒度与用药渴求的关系变得越有弹性,而情绪调节的个体差异的其他方面则没有发现具有显著的调节作用。

总之,情绪与成瘾性物质使用之间具有密切关系,情绪调节方面的个体差异可以影响情绪与用药渴求及用药行为的关系。不过情绪调节的作用在不同的成瘾类型中所起的作用不同,需要考虑成瘾物质对于中枢神经系统的影响以及社会心理因素的作用。本研究提示,针对适当的成瘾群体,提高其情绪调节方面的能力和自我效能感,也许有助于减少渴求以及成瘾行为的发生。

其他摘要

The negative emotion is one of the important reasons for the use of addictive substances (drugs). However, as an individual has the ability of adjusting negative emotions, the use of addictive substances is not mechanically influenced by negative emotions. Research on emotion -regulation’s effect on the use of addictive substance and negative emotion may have significant value, and be very helpful for regulations on the addicts' negative emotions, which in turn leads to reduction of addictive substance use behavior. We combined traditional questionnaire and ecological momentary assessment method (EMA) to explore the effects of negative emotion on addictive substance use and emotion regulation against different crowds(that intake heroin, methamphetamine, or nicotine). We combined traditional questionnaire and ecological momentary assessment method (EMIR) to explore the effects of negative emotion on addictive substance use (herion , methamphetamine, and nicotine) and emotion-regulation in different crowds.

Study 1 and Study 2 target population with heroin (male55, female 46), meth (female 46) and smoking (ma1e105, female 16). The studies adopt POMS-DU to measure the emotion status, DUMQ to measure the motivation of addict usage, ERS to measure emotional reactivity on the targeted groups, in order to survey their addiction motivation, emotional reaction and so on. The results show that, the most common motivation of addict usage of addicts is to cope with bad emotion. Besides that, there was significant correlation between craving and emotional reactions caused by mood. The studies also adopt questionnaire method, to measure three kinds of addicts' emotional-regulation strategies, and to explore the drug usage caused by emotion regulation differences in 3 kinds of addicts.

In order to reflect the individual differences in emotion -regulation, we have applied Emotion Regulation Questionnaire (ERQ), Scale of Regulatory Emotional Self-Efficacy (SRESE) and Difficulties in Emotion Regulation Scale (DEIZS) to measure three types of addicts in different aspects, followed by the establishment of two regression equations: one to predict drug-triggered drug-craving, and the other to predict coping drug-use motivation, both caused by emotional reactivity, using individual differences in emotion requlation as a moderating variable so to investigate the moderating effect on "emotion-vs.-drub". In addition, taking cigarette smoking crowd as our research object, using the methodology of collecting emotion status and addiction desire data based on EMA event (smoking) and time (random sampling),as well as collecting the differences of individual emotion regulation questionnaire used in study 2, we build multi-layer regression equation to identify the effect of emotion-regulation impact of individual“ emotion-drug usage” differences.

The results indicate the correlation between emotion characteristics and the use of addictive substances among addictive population as following: 1) the most common motivation of addict usage of addicts is to cope with bad emotion. 2) Anger and depression cause strongest addiction. 3) The emotion-regulation differences have positive correlation with different addictive substances' use. 4) Smoker' social attribute may overwrite its emotion regulation ability.

Bused on the questionnaire result, different addictive groups have different effects of emotional-regulations: 1) Smokers' emotional regulation ability have no effect. It may be associated with the strong social behavior of smoking. 2) Some of methamphetamine addicts use emotional-regulation mechanically, others lack of the ability to regulate emotion. It may be because of the damage of neural system caused by the use of methamphetamine. 3) The heroin study shows that there is significant correlation between craving and emotional. reactions caused by mood.

Lastly,used on the EMA result emotional regulation self-efficacy has a more explicit regulatory effect on mood and drug craving, and can make the relationship between emotional arousal and drug craving more flexible.

In short, there has a close relationship between emotion and addictive substance, and the individual differences in emotion-regulation can affect the relationship of emotion, drub desire, and drag usage However, the role of emotion-regulation in different types of addiction is different, it’s advised to also consider the impact of addictive substances on the central nervous system, as well as the role of social and psychological factors. The present study suggests that, in vices of the appropriate addiction group, the ability to improve their emotional- regulation and self-efficacy, may help to reduce the occurrence of their desire and addictive behaviors.

关键词: 成瘾行为 情绪调节 EMA