蓝领工人的工作塑造行为与安全结果: 安全绩效的中介作用

其他题名: Job crafting and safety outcomes in blue-collar workers: the indirect effct of safety performance

摘要

世界上任何地方的工作场所安全问题一直备受关注。当如今科学技术的飞速发展使得物理因素极少成为导致事故发生的原因,而人的行为己经成为导致安全事故的因素中特别重要的一环。然而,安全管理规定和安全条例这些自上而下的防止安全事故的措施己经被充分的研究支持了其效应,但是负担工作的主题一一工人本身的主观能动性却还没有得到足够的重视和研究。为了在安全生产领域进一步探索工人的主动性对安全绩效和安全结果的影响,本研究设计了两阶段取样的方法尝试基于工作要求资源模型检验蓝领工人主动塑造他们的工作要求和工作资源是否会影响他们的工作安全绩效和安全结果。

本研究的样本取自某四家航空物流企业,于间隔一个月的两个时间点进行取样。首次取样的条目包括工作塑造,安全遵守,安全参与和人口统计学变量。该次取样的数据可以良好地与工作塑造行为的五因素模型相匹配。第二次取样的条目包括安全遵守,安全参与和安全结果变量。通过对两阶段取样数据进行路径分析,结果发现在第一次主动塑造自己社会性工作要求的工人,在一个月之后他们的安全遵守和安全参与行为会增加。而安全遵守行为的增加能够正向预测自我报告的险情次数并进而预测受伤次数。间接效应分析发现,蓝领工作的社会性工作塑造行为通过工作的安全绩效对工作的安全结果存在正向的间接作用。因此,组织可以提供给蓝领工人更多的机会进行工作塑造来改善他们的安全绩效和安全结果。

其他摘要

Safety in the workplace has always been a serious issue worldwide. Human behaviors within the physical environment have been proved to be a crucial factor in accident prevention. The current two-wave research aimed to examine whether blue-collar workers can impact their safety performance and outcomes by crafting their job demands and resources. Based on the Job Demands-Resources model, 1 proposed that job crafting would have an impact on safety performance which in turn affect safety outcomes. Data was collected in logistics companies at two time points with one month interval. The five-factor model of job crafting was proved to fit the first round data adequately. And the results of path analysis on the two-wave data indicated that workers who crafted their social job demands at first showed an increase in the safety compliance and participation one month later. The increase in safety compliance was positively related to their experienced near-misses which positively correlated with injures. Further indirect effect analysis indicated that the blue-collar workers' job crafting on social job demands had a positive impact on safety outcomes through safety performance. The blue-collar workers should be offered more opportunities to craft their own jobs.

关键词: 工作要求一资源 工作塑造 安全绩效行为 安全结果 蓝领工人