工作家庭冲突对工作卷入与组织承诺的影响:上司支持感的调节作用和工作满意度的中介作用

Alternative Title: Work-family Conflict on Job Involvement and Organizational Commitment: The Moderating Effect of Perceived Supervise Support and The Mediating Effect of Job Satisfaction

Keyword: 工作一家庭冲突 上司支持感 工作满意度 工作卷入 组织承诺

Abstract

当员工责任与家庭责任产生矛盾时,工作家庭冲突产生,进而导致工作满意度降低。此时,如果员工知觉到组织或上司支持自己,依据社会交换理论和公平理论,他们会以行动结果进行交换实现心理公平,工作卷入度和组织承诺会相应上升。前人研究发现,工作家庭冲突与工作满意度负相关,但关于工作家庭冲突对工作卷入和组织承诺的作用机制却鲜有研究。

资源保存理论认为个体总是努力获得和维持他们认为有价值的资源,这些有价值的资源具有内在和外在的激励作用,可以满足相关要求。当个体面临工作家庭冲突时,失去特定资源,相关要求无法得到满足,此时,如果感知到较高的上司支持,就会获得新的资源,使相关要求的满足成为可能,因而,工作家庭冲突对工作满意度的消极作用会被削弱。研究学者们还发现,工作满意度正向预测工作卷入和组织承诺,那么,工作满意度是否是工作家庭冲突对工作卷入、组织承诺影响的中介变量,目前尚不明确。

本文旨在从工作家庭冲突对员工工作态度的影响出发,考察工作满意度在工作家庭冲突对工作卷入、组织承诺中的影响,探讨上司支持感的作用机制。我们采用问卷调查法对北京、沈阳和杭州等8个地区的19家中小企业Y世代员工进行调查,最终获得有效问卷558份。通过分层回归、bootstrapping等方法进行数据分析。结果表明:上司支持感调节工作家庭冲突与工作满意度的关系,上司支持感低时,工作家庭冲突负向预测工作满意度;上司支持感高时,工作家庭冲突对工作满意度的预测不显著。本研究还支持了有中介的调节模型,工作家庭冲突与上司支持感的交互作用通过工作满意度的中介作用影响工作卷入和组织承诺。

对于研究结果的理论贡献、实践意义、应用建议以及研究的局限性均在本文中进行了详细的讨论。

Other Abstract

When the world responsibility is incompatible with family responsibility, Work-family conflict occurs and job satisfaction reduces. When employees perceive support from the organization or supervisor, based on social exchange theory and equity theory, they exchange results of action to achieve psychological fairness. Employee's job involvement and organizational commitment will be rise correspondingly. Previous studies have found that work-family conflict is negatively related to job satisfaction, but there is little research on the mechanism of work-family conflict on job involvement and organizational commitment.

Conservation of Resource (COR) theory is the individual is always trying to get and maintain the valuable resource with internal and external incentives to meet the relevant requirements. When confronted with work-family conflict, individual lost the specific resources and feel insecurity and anxiety, which result in lower job satisfaction. At this point, if perceived high supervisor support, individual will obtain new resources anal make it possible to meet the relevant requirements, therefore, the negative effects of work-family conflict and job satisfaction will be weakened. Research scholars have also found, job satisfaction positively predicts job involvement and organizational commitment. So, whether job satisfaction is the mediating variable of work-family conflict and the influence of job involvement and organizational commitment is not clear at present.

Therefore, from the perspective of influence of work-family conflict on work attitude, this study aims to investigate the effect of job satisfaction in the relationship between work-family conflict on job involvement and organizational commitment, and explore mechanism of perceived supervisor support. 558 employees from small and middle enterprise participated our research, they came form 19 organizations in eight regions such as Beijing, Shenyang and Hangzhou. By hierarchical regression and bootstrapping, our hypotheses have been supported. Results showed that perceived supervisor support moderated the effect of work-family conflicts on job satisfaction. Under low perceived supervisor support, work-family conflicts negatively predicted job satisfaction; however, under high perceived supervisor support, work-family conflicts had no effect on job satisfaction. We also supported the moderated mediation model, job satisfaction mediated the interaction of work-family convicts and perceived supervisor support on job involvement and organizational commitment.

Theoretical contribution, practical significance, application suggestions and the limitation of the study were discussed in detail in this paper.

Key words: work-family conflict, job satisfaction, perceived supervisor support, job involvement, organizational commitment.