流动儿童的自尊、社会支持对焦虑、抑郁的影响

Alternative Title: The Influence of Self-esteen and Social Support on Anxiety and Depression among Migrant children

Keyword: 流动儿童 自尊 社会支持 焦虑 抑郁

Abstract

本文探讨自尊、社会支持对流动儿童焦虑、抑郁的影响,为流动儿童心理健康研究和国家相关教育政策提供理论依据。采用问卷调查法,以班级为单位,选取北京市公立混合校和打工子弟学校学生进行心理健康状况调查,分别回收有效问卷496份和551份。问卷采用自尊量表、社会支持量表、状态一特质焦虑量表、儿童抑郁量表以及自编背景资料调查表。

研究一通过公立混合校流动儿童与打工子弟学校儿童的分析比较,发现公立混合校流动儿童与自尊水平较高,焦虑和抑郁水平较低,且差异显著(P<0.001);研究二通过公立混合校流动儿童与本地儿童的分析比较,发现公立混合学校中本地儿童与流动儿童在自尊、社会支持、焦虑和抑郁方面均无显著差异(P>0.05 );研究三以公立混合校流动儿童和本地儿童为研究对象,通过多元线性回归分析考察自尊、社会支持对焦虑和抑郁的影响,结果发现情感支持对流动儿童的状态焦虑、特质焦虑和抑郁都存在显著影响(P<0.01),实际支持对本地儿童的特质焦虑和抑郁存在显著影响(P<0.05 ),自尊对流动儿童、本地儿童的状态焦虑、特质焦虑和抑郁均有显著影响(P<0.01)。

本文研究发现虽然流动儿童在公立混合校中融入情况较好,但仍需更多的社会支持以促进其心理健康发展。实际支持和情感支持对于焦虑和抑郁具有不同的影响,自尊对儿童的心理健康至关重要。

Other Abstract

This paper aimed at exploring the effects of self-esteem, social support on migrant children's anxiety and depression to provide theoretical basis for mental health research and national education policy of migrant children. Investigations were respectively implemented both in mixed schools(496) and migrant schools(561), and all the students from these two types of school were respectively assessed with Self esteem Scale, Social Support Scale, State-Trait Anxiety Inventory, Child Depression Inventory and self designed questionnaire for background information.

Children in migrant schools showed higher self-esteem, lower anxiety depression(P<0.001) by comparing with children in mixed schools; there is difference in self-esteem, social support, anxiety and depression(P>0.05) between migrant and local children in mixed schools. Multiple linear regression analysis showed that emotional support had significant impact on migrant children’s state anxiety,trait anxiety and depression(P<0.01) in mixed schools, and practical support had significant impact on local children's trait anxiety and depression(P<0.05), also self-esteem had significant impact on both migrant and local children's state anxiety, trait anxiety and depression(P<0.05).

Migrant children who studied in mixed school showed better integration, but more social support should be given to them; practical support and emotional support had different influence on children's anxiety and depression; high self esteem was important for all children.