人格、创作压力对视觉艺术工作者心理健康的影响: 线性与非线性

Alternative Title: The Effects Personality and Creating Stress on Mental Health in Visual Artists: Linear or Nonlinear

Keyword: 大五人格 创作压力 心理健康 线性 非线性

Abstract

己有研究提示,艺术工作者人格特征与心理健康之间的关系可能与一般人群并不一致,且这种不一致现象用现有的线性相关关系假设难以解释,因此对这一人群的进一步研究很有必要。

本研究以北京市宋庄艺术区201名创作型视觉艺术=-1作者为研究对象,采用自编宋庄从业人员创作压力问卷、大五人格测量问卷(Mini-IPIP )、生活满意度量表(SWLS )和流调中心抑郁量表(CES-D)作为测量工具,采用相关分析、分层多项式回归分析、标准化回归方程、层次回归分析等统计方法,检验了视觉艺术工作者人格特征与心理健康、创作压力与心理健康之间的线性关系,并考察了可能存在的非线性关系模式,同时检验了压力对人格与心理健康关系可能的中介作用和调节作用。研究得出如下结果:(1)视觉艺术工作者人格特征与生活满意度之间既存在线性关系模式,也存在非线性关系模式;线性关系模式中,仅严谨性对生活满意度存在正向预测;非线性关系模式表现为人格特征与生活满意度之间的正U型曲线关系,神经质、严谨性、外向胜和宜人性与生活满意度之间均呈正U型曲线关系。(2)视觉艺术工作者人格特征与抑郁情绪之间仅有线性关系,不存在非线性关系模式;其中神经质对抑郁有正向预测,宜人性、严谨性和外向性对抑郁存在负向预测。(3)创作压力与生活满意度之间线性负相关,但不存在显著的非线性关系;创作压力与抑郁之间不存在显著的线性、非线性关系。(4)创作压力在严谨性与生活满意度之间起部分中介作用,在宜人性二次项与生活满意度之间起完全中介作用:在开放性二次项与抑郁之间起调节作用。(5)人格特征与创作压力之间存在曲线关系。

Other Abstract

Current limited studies- showed that the relation of personality and mental health in artists may be different from other groups, and those differences could not be explained through current linear hypothesis, therefore, artist-focused further studies are necessary.

This study recruited totally 2O1 visual artists living in Song Zhuang Artistic Zone in Beijing. A self-developed Scale of Creating Stress in Song Zhuang, The Mini International Personality Item Pool-Five-Factor Model Measure (Mini-IPIP), the Satisfaction with Life Scale (SWLS) and the Center for Epidemiological Studies Depression Scale (CES-D) were adopted to all subjects. Correlation Analysis, Hierarchical Polynomial Regression Analyses, Standardized Regression Equation, and Hierarchical Regression Analysis were adopted as major statistics methods, to verify the linear relation of personality to mental health and creating stress to mental health in visual artists, as well as to explore possible nonlinear relation of them; the possible stress-moderator model and stress-mediator model were also tested. The results showed: (1) Both linear and nonlinear relations exist between personality traits and lire satisfaction in visual artists. Only Conscientiousness scores had positive predictability to SWLS scores in terms of linear relationship. Meanwhile, Neuroticism, Conscientiousness, Extraversion and Agreeableness scores had IT curve relationship with SWLS scores after linear effects were controlled. (2) Only linear relation showed between personality traits and depression, the Mini-IPIP Neuroticism scores had positive predictability to CES-D scores, while the scores of Agreeableness, Conscientiousness and Extraversion had negative predictability to CES-D scores. (3)Creating stress scores had negative predictability to SWLS scores, but no nonlinear relation showed between them; neither linear nor nonlinear relation showed between creating stress scores and CES-D scores. (4) Creating stress partly mediated the effects of Conscientiousness on life satisfaction and fully mediated the effects of quadratic term of Agreeableness on life satisfaction; meanwhile, creating stress moderated effects of quadratic term of Openness on depression. (5) Nonlinear relation showed between personality traits and creating stress.