信息表征形式对解决贝叶斯推理问题的影响

其他题名: EFFECTS OF INFORMATION REPRESENTATION ON BAYESIAN REASONING

摘要: 通过三个实验分别考察问题形式(一步问题,两步问题)、信息结构(分割结构,未分割结构)和辅助图形表征(条形图、饼图、结构图)对解决贝叶斯推理问题的影响。研究结果表明:(1)一步问题形式有时优于两步问题形式; (2)频率格式提问有时优于几率格式提问; (3)分割的信息结构明显优于未分割的信息结构; (4)与条形图和饼图形式的图形辅助表征相比,结构图形式的图形辅助表征显著提高了被试解决贝叶斯推理问题的成绩。

关键词: 贝叶斯推理 信息表征 问题形式 信息结构 辅助图形

附注Three experiments were conducted to explore the effects of question form, information structure, and assistant figure on the Bayesian inference. The results showed: (a) One-step form might be better than two- step form, (b) frequency format was better than chance format, (c) information structure with subset relations were better than without subset relations, and (d) structured diagram was much helpful. A question based on subset relations with frequency format, one-step form, and structured diagram could be solved by above 77% Chinese undergraduates.