购物中心背景音乐节奏对冲动购物的影响: 消费者态度的调节作用

其他题名: Mall Background Music Rhythm Impacts on Impules Purchases: the Mpderating Effect of Cpmsumer Attitudes

摘要

伴随着体验经济时代的来临,企业越来越重视消费者在商场中的体验对消费者的重要性。背景音乐的设计和安排,对消费者态度、消费行为模式的研究从上世纪八十年代就受到了学术研究者和市场营销人员的关注。然而,国内对于真实场景的实证研究还有待进一步丰富。

本研究就在购物中心的真实场景下,采取实验设计和问卷调查相结合的方法,通过设置不同节奏的背景音乐作为环境刺激,探究在购物中心中背景音乐对购物中心消费者的购物行为有着怎样的影响。同时,为了了解更深层的影响机制,关注作为内源性的心理特质因素,消费态度在背景音乐对消费行为的影响上是否存在潜在作用,具体的作用机制如何。

本研究采用现场实验法,通过操纵背景播放的音乐,并随机调查来商场消费的700位消费者。最终采集到665份有效数据,男177人,女486人(有个别未填写性别的有效问卷)。通过Spss软件进行数据分析,结果表明,背景音乐节奏越快,消费者产生越多冲动消费行为。消费态度调节背景音乐节奏对冲动消费行为的影响,表现为,背景音乐节奏越快,享乐主义者的冲动消费行为越多;然而,背景音乐节奏对功利主义者的冲动消费行为影响不显著。

尽管国外针对背景音乐与消费者行为方面的研究己经有一段历史了,但是在国内的实证性研究很少。本研究进一步补充和完善国内购物中心背景音乐对冲动消费行为的研究,通过实证研究探索内外源因素的相互作用,为此领域提供新的研究结论。此外,了解购物中心哪种背景音乐对消费者的购买行为最有促进作用,对于提高购物中心客单价、利用背景音乐影响消费者行为,提升与优化购物中心的品牌形象,提供一定的参考和实践价值。

其他摘要

In spite of the fact that background music is an effective method to induce positive outcomes, there is a gap about the basic issue on how background music influences consumer behavior and emotion in the service environment, specia11y, in a shopping mall. In the domestic marketing and consumer research , previous research on hedonic and utilitarian attitudes and the complex interaction with background music on the attitude and retail outcomes,was rare.

This empirical study combined experimental method and questionnaire to investigate the inter relationships between background music and consumer attitudes. The underlying effects of music on their impulsive buying behaviors are also

investigated.

In the study,either slower, gentle and soothing background music or faster, exciting and passionate background music was played in the afternoon in Chaoyang Joy City, a fashionable shopping mall in Beijing.700 customers shopping in malls are selected randomly, 665data are valid(177ma1es, 486fcmales).The results shown that consumers more likely to have impulsive buying,when the background music rhythm is faster. Consumers' shopping attitude moderated the effect of background music rhythm on impulsive buying,hedonic consumers declined to have more impulsive buying behavior under faster background music rhythm. While consumer with utilitarian attitude had similar number and amount of impulse spending between different background music rhythm.

While the background music is major element and tool of retail environment for enhancing sales,the theoretical and managerial implications of the study would be discussed, and we hoped to contribute to the understanding how background music and consumer attitudes impact on consumer behavior.

关键词: 背景音乐节奏 冲动性购物 消费态度 享乐主义 功利主义