个体身高对权力感的影响

其他题名: Effect of Height on Sense of Power

摘要

权力感是个体对自身拥有权力大小的一种认知,是个体普遍具有的一种心理感知。每个不同的个体都会具有不同的权力感,除了受到外部客观因素影响外,个体身高对权力感的影响也是不容忽视的。身高不同的个体由于在生理尺寸、空间结构、社会经济地位、社会认可度等方面的不同,导致其自我权力感的大小也有很大差异。在以往的研究中,虽然关于权力感的研究不少,但很少把个体的生物学特征与权力感联系起来研究,发现两者之间联系。而研究个体身高对权力感的影响成果则更少。

本文结合具身理论,使用经典的“权力感问卷量表”,通过问卷调查的方式,对一几百位成年个体的个人基本情况、受教育情况、工作经历、社会经济地位、家庭背景等进行了调研,并将调研结果通过结构方程模型进行分析,发现个体的身高与权力感之间成正比;同时还发现个体的体重、社会经济地位可以调节身高与权力感之间的关系。在体重较大和社会经济地位较高的群体中,身高对权力感的影响更显著。这不仅印证了具身理论中所强调的认知对身体的依赖性,同时也说明,在今后的研究中应该将个体的心理状态和生物学特征有机结合在一起,这不仅可以拓宽研究思路,也可以为今后的心理学研究开辟一个新的方向。

其他摘要

The sense of power is a kind of cognition of the individual's own power, and it is a kind of psychological perception. Each individual will have different sense of power except to being affected by external objective factors, the impact of height on the sense of power is a not allow to neglect question. Cause of differences in physical size, space structure, social and economic status and social recognition, different Height of different individuals resulting in its own power perception is also very different. In previous studies, although there are a lot of researches about the sense of power, it is very rare to study the biological characteristics and the power of the individual, and to find the relationship between them. While the study of the impact of individual height on the power of sense even less.

This thesis by combing the embodied cognition theory, using the optimized "The Generalized Sense of Power Scale", through the questionnaire survey of hundreds of adults, include their basic personal information, education background, work experience, socioeconomic status, family background and other information. The research results were analyzed by structural equation modeling. Found that as the height of a person increases, his/her sense of power also increases. Moreover, in a population with heavy weight and high socioeconomic status, the height of a person significantly affects his/her sense of power. Findings have confirmed the concept emphasized by embodied cognition theory, i.e., genitive dependence on one's body, which indicates that the psychological characteristics of an individual should be organically combined with his/her biological characteristics in future studies. Which can not only broaden the study of ideas, you can also open up a new direction for future research in psychology.

关键词: 身高 权力感 体重 社会经济地