行为遗传学:从宏观到微观的生命研究

Alternative Title: Behavioral Genetics: Studies on Life from Macroscopic to Microcosmic Perspective

Abstract

行为遗传学是在多门学科发展的基础上形成的一门交叉学科。从19 世纪末期到现在,行为遗传学已跨入第三个世纪。从孟德尔单基因遗传定律到多基因系统与环境交互作用影响复杂的人类行为,从传统的计量遗传学研究到连锁、关联研究再到功能基因组学技术的应用,无论在思想体系还是研究方法上,行为遗传学都取得了突破性进展。尽管行为遗传学在阐明基因究竟怎样影响行为的道路上仍处于起步阶段,但毋庸置疑,这一学科的进步将有助于人类了解自身行为,减轻人类病痛,并最终推动整个社会健康发展。

Keyword: 行为遗传学 多基因系统 计量遗传学 连锁和关联研究 功能基因组学; Subject Area行为遗传学

Note

Behavioral genetics is an interdiscipline based on the development of several branches of science. Dating from the end of 19th century, behavioral genetics has placed us in the third century. Whether from Mendel’s single-gene law to interplay between multiple genes and environmental factors explaining complex human behaviors, or from traditional quantitative genetics to linkage and association studies and then to applying tools of functional genomics, there have been revolutionary breakthroughs in behavioral genetics. Although a clear elucidation of how genes affect behaviors is still in the fetal stage, there is little doubt that the development of behavioral genetics will provide a better understanding of behaviors of human beings, relieve the suffering from some complex disorders and ultimately lead to improvement of the whole society.