变革型领导对安全氛围的影响:团队关系认同的中介作用

Alternative Title: Differentiated Transformational Leadership and Safety Climate: The Role of Group Relational Identification

Keyword: 医院安全氛围 变革型领导差异 团队关系认同 团队认同 护士

Abstract

患者医源性感染和护理人员职业安全问题引发了巨大的财务成本和人力成本,因此,如何控制医源性感染和保障护理人员职业安全一直备受关注。过往的研究证明,医院安全氛围刘一医源性感染及护理人员的职业安全具有重要影响,因此,医院管理者越来越关注医院的安全氛围。大量研究表明变革型领导行为在医院安全氛围中起着支持作用。但是,少有研究探寻变革型领导行为对安全氛围带来的消极的影响。

本研究旨在探讨个人聚焦的变革型领导差异对医院安全氛围的影响,以及团队关系认同的中介机制。来自4家医院39个护理团队的427名护士有效完成了调查问卷。验证性因素分析表明,在中国文化背景下的20条目安全氛围问卷的六因素结构拟合良好。相关分析表明,变革型领导差异与团队关系认同、管理支持、反馈/培训、最小冲突/良好沟通呈显著负相关。团队层面逐步回归分析以及中介效应检验结果表明,团队关系认同部分中介了变革型领导差异对管理支持和反馈/培训的负面影响,完全中介了变革型领导差异对最小冲突/良好沟通的负面影响;此外,变革型领导差异通过团队关系认同对清洁/有序产生显著间接的负面影响。

本研究结果证明了变革型领导差异通过团队关系认同的中介作用对医院安全氛围的负面影响,为领导者在管理中保持有效的医院安全氛围提供了建议。

Other Abstract

Iatrogenic infection and nursing staffs occupational safety have been concerned by the theoretical and practical fields due to huge financial costs and human costs. Previous studies proved that nurse perceived hospital safety climate could play a key role in iatrogenic infection and nursing staff's occupational safety, therefore, the hospital safety climate is increasingly becoming the focus of hospital management. A large number of studies show that transformational leadership plays a supporting role in the hospital safety climate. However, few studies have explored the transformational leadership behavior brings negative impact on safety climate.

The purpose of this study is to explore the effect of differentiated transformational leadership (DTFL) on hospital safety climate through group relational identification. Totally, 427mirses from 39 groups effectively responded the questionnaire. Confirmatory factor analysis confirmed the six-factor structure of the 20-item safety climate scale in Chinese context. The results of correlation analysis indicated that DTFL was negatively related to group relational identification, management support, feedback/training, and minimal conflict/good communication. Moreover, Team level regression analysis and mediating effect test results indicated that group relational identification partly mediated the negative effect of DTFL on management support and feedback/training, and fully mediated the negative effect of DTFL on minimal conflict/good communication. Also, DTFL had a significant negative indirect effect on cleanliness/orderliness through group relational identification.

The results of this study prove that the difference of transformational leadership have a negative impact on hospital safety climate by the mediating role of group relational identification. The results of this study provides advice on how to maintain a strong hospital safety climate.