沟通方式及匹配对大学生情侣抑郁的影响--恋爱距离的调节作用

Alternative Title: The effects of Communication style and its match on college students depression--The moderator effect of love distance

Keyword: 沟通方式 抑郁 恋爱距离 调节效应

Abstract

研究目的:(1)成对关系中,抑郁的性别差异。(2)沟通方式对抑郁的影响,及其影响的对称性问题,以及是否异地恋在其中起到调节用。(3)沟通方式匹配对情侣双方的抑郁的影响,以及是否异地恋在其中起到的调节作用。研究方法:本研究采用方便抽样原则,从北京、_上海、河北、河南等省9所高校选取在校大学生情侣300对参与问卷作答,最终有效问卷262对,有效率为87.3%。研究工具为①沟通模式问卷,②抑郁量表。统计方法:回归分析。

匹配一致性方面,要求/回避沟通匹配一致直线斜率显著(al=-0.24,p<0.01),表明情侣双方同时采用要求/回避的沟通模式且水平较高时,男生的抑郁水平高。沟通模式一致且水平较低时,男生抑郁水平低。要求/回避沟通匹配不一致直线斜率也达到显著水平(a3=0.29, p<0.01,当男女采用不一致的沟通方式时,男生 要求/回避水平高,女生即使要求/回避得分低,亦无法降低男生的抑郁指数;建设性沟通匹配一致直线斜率显著(al=0.49, P<0.001)。双方都采用建设性沟通匹配一致且水平很低的情况下,女生的抑郁程度最高,匹配一致且水平高的情况下,女生的抑郁水平最低。

(2)男生完全回避沟通与异地调节项乘积对女生抑郁的影响显著,男生完全回避沟通对女生抑郁的影响中,恋爱距离具有显著调节作用(β=0.372,0.05 )。女生完全回避沟通对男生抑郁的影响中,恋爱距离具有显著调节作用(B=0.344, P<0.005)。恋爱距离在完全回避沟通这个维度上存在跨对象调节作用。

(3)经过匹配一致与不一致时各自的直线斜率和曲线曲率的检验发现:同城和异地恋组在要求/回避沟通这一维度上,均存在匹配一致时的直线斜率显著al=0.44,p<0.001) ( al=0.70, p<0.001),双方要求/回避沟通方式一致且高时,男生抑郁指数高;匹配不一致的直线斜率显著(a3=0.34, p<0.01)(a3=0.80,p<0.001),情侣中随着男生要求回避水平的增高,就算女生要求回避水平是降低的趋势,依然不能减少男生抑郁上升的趋势。

在要求回避/沟通对男生抑郁的影响中,同城恋组比异地恋多显示出一条匹配不一致曲线曲率显著(a4=-0.49, p<0.001)。。曲线最底端,也就是男生抑郁的最小值,是双方中等程度的要求/回避沟通方式匹配在一起,随着向两端延伸,即随着任何一方的要求回避水平提高,男生的抑郁指数都是提高的,并月_在男最高女最低及男最低女最高的时候,达到男生抑郁的最高值。

Other Abstract

Objective: (1)To explore the gender difference on depression in couple relationships.(2)To explore the influence of communication patterns on depression, the symmetry of the influence, and the moderating role of love distance in the relation of communication patterns and depression.(3).To explore the interdependent relations of matching communication patterns and college students' depression and the moderating role of love distance.

Methods: In this study, 300 couples of college students were selected from 9 universities in Beijing, Shanghai, Hebei and Henan. The final questionnaires used were 262 pairs. The effective rate was 87.3%.The Communication Patterns Questionnaire-Short Form(CPQ-SF) and the Center for Epidemiological Studies Depression Scale(CES-D) were administered to the participants to measure their communication patterns and depression. Regression analysis is adopted in order to analyse the data.

Results: (1) Demand/withdraw communication could predict individuals' own depression positively both for males and females(β=0.267, P<0.001,p=0.174, p<0.05); Constructive communication could predict depression negatively both for males and females( β =0.382,P < 0.001; P=0.299, P<0.001=; Males' avoidance communication pattern could predict their own depression positively((β =0.174,P<0.05=; Males 'constructive communication scores could predict females' depression negatively( β=0.189,P<0.01=;T11e consistency of communication pattern could influence couples' depression. (2) Love distance plays a moderating role in males' criticize/defend communication and females' depression(B=0.372, P<0.05). Love distance moderate the relation between females' criticize/defend communication and males' depression (B=0.344, P<0.05).(3) In the relation between Demand/withdraw communication and males' depression, the curvature of local group shows a matching inconsistent curve is significant (a4=0.49, p<0.001).

Conclusion: (1) In couple relationships, gender difference was not significant on depression.

(2) The main effect and obeject effect of communication patterns on depression are significant and the effect of object is asymmetric. Love distance plays an interdependent moderating role in the relation between criticize/defend communication anal depression.

(3) Love distance significantly moderates the relation between males' demand/withdraw communication matching and depression.