产品多感官体验对消费者购买意向的影响--消费者情绪的中介作用

Alternative Title: The Influence of Multi-Sensory Experience on Consumer Purchase Intention--A Mediating Role from Consumer Emotion

Keyword: 多感多体验 情绪反应 购买意向 喜爱度 产品评价

摘要:

本研究基于刺激一机体一反应(S-O-R)理论模型,通过对薯片产品的实验研究,旨在探索产品的多感官体验(味觉体验、触觉体验、视觉体验、嗅觉体验、听觉体验)与消费者情绪反应(年轻有趣)以及消费者产品评价,一喜爱度和购买意向之问的相互关系。本研究首先在预实验中对消费者进行访谈,在原海外市场调研问卷基础上确定消费者对产品的感官刺激以及情绪反应的关注点,通过派送产品试吃、上门回访进行问卷调查的方法进行数据收集。通过验证性因素分析、描述性统计、回归分析的统计方法对数据进行整理和分析,得出以下结沦:

产品给消费者带来的味觉体验、触觉体验、视觉体验、嗅觉体验和听觉体验与消费者产品评价、喜爱度、购买意向显著正相关;

产品给消费者带来的味觉体验、触觉体验、视觉体验、嗅觉体验和听觉体验与消费者的情绪反应(年轻有趣)显著正相关;

消费者的情绪反应(年轻有趣)和消费者产品评价、喜爱度和购买意向显著正相关; 情绪反应部分中介产品带来的味觉体验和嗅觉体验对消费者产品评价的影响,情绪反应完全中介产品带来的视觉体验对产品评价的影响。情绪反应部分中介产品带来的味觉体验、视觉体验和嗅觉体验对产品食用后喜爱度的影响。情绪反应部分中介产品带来的味觉体验和嗅觉体验对产品食用后购买意向的影响;

本研究进一步扩充了刺激一机体一反应理论框架的研究领域,将研究领域扩展到食品行业;并给市场营销工作人员一些实践启示:在产品研发的过程中首先要保证产品感官体验中保健因素的满足,然后在产品感官体验的激励因素中加大研发力度。对于被测试产品,考虑到产品的视觉体验对消费者情绪及购买意向的影响,商家在产品营销中应注重店铺陈设设计等外围视觉因素,来影响消费者的购买意向;对于电商来讲,鉴于产品的其他感官体验(味觉、触觉、嗅觉)在虚拟网络环境缺失,电商可以通过网络的视觉角度,如网站的美学设计,网站布局色彩设置等影响消费者的情绪反应及购买意向。

Other Abstract

Based on the Stimulus-Organism- Response Framework, this research aimed to explore the relationships among consumer's multisensory experience (gustatory, touch, vision, olfactory, and audition), consumer emotion (young & fun) and consumer overall rating of the product, liking and purchase intention with Potato chips as the test product. The key influencing attributes of multisensory experience and emotion were extracted from the pretest with a qualitative interview based on the existing questionnaire of the oversea market of the product company; then the products were distributed to consumers to cue a fresh eating experience. After eating, 1-1 interviews with structured questionnaires were conducted to collect the data, which was analyzed with descriptive statistics, confirmatory factor analysis and linear regression, conclusions are:

Products multisensory experience (gustatory, touch, vision, olfactory, and audition) positively correlates with consumer's overall rating of the product, liking and purchase intention significantly;

Consumer emotion (young and fun) partially mediates the influence from gustatory attribute and olfactory attribute on purchase intention.

This research reapplied the }-O-IZ framework, and extended the research to food industry multisensory experience and consumer responses with consumer emotion as the mediator. There are also some practical implications to the researchers and marketing managers. First of all, the products hygiene factors need to be maintained and then develop the motivators of the products. To the tested products, given visual experience plays an important role in influencing consumer purchase intention, the researchers and market managers can pay more attention to visual designs and displays in the store; to the online stores, while most other sensory stimuli are lost, the store owner can try to attract more consumer through virtual store aesthetic designs of the website, the web layout and color tone, etc.