父母温暖和说理对青少年行为问题的影响:青少年意志控制的中介作用

Alternative Title: The Mediation of Effortfnl Control on the Influence of Parental Warmth and R easoning on adolescent Behavioral Problems

Keyword: 意志控制 青少年行为问题 父母教养行为 温暖和说理 中介作用

研究方法:研究样本取自中国科学院心理研究所双生子数据库,包含1322对年龄范围在9-19岁双生子,其中同卵双生子804对。采用问卷测量父母温暖和说理、青少年行为问题以及意志控制水平。采用SPSS22. 0对数据进行相关分析和回归分析;使用自助法对中介作用进行检验;并考察了性别作为调节因素对于中介效应的影响。

研究结论及意义:父母教养行为通过青少年的意志控制影响青少年的行为问题。在排除共同的遗传因素的影响后,父母教养行为依然通过青少年意志控制影响青少年行为问题。本研究提示可以通过改善父母教养行为减少青少年行为问题。

Other Abstract

Research objective: To investigate the mediation effect of effortful control on the influence of parental warmth and reasoning on adolescent behavioral problems: (1)to explore the relationship among parenting behavior, adolescent behavioral problem and effoz0tful control;(2) to test the mediation model; (3) to test the gender differences in mediation effect; (4) to test whether parenting behavior still influence adolescent behavioral problems tln0ough the effortful cont}0ol, after controlling for common genetic factors.

Research methods: Research data was derived from the twin dataset of Institute of psychology, Chinese academy of sciences, including 1322 pairs of twins (804 pairs of MZ) age ranged 9-19. Parental warmth and reasoning, adolescent behavioral problems and effortful control were measured by self-report questionnaire. The data analyses were conducted with SPSS 22.0.

Research Results: (1) There are significant correlations among adolescent behavioral problems, effortful control and parenting behaviors; (2) effortful control partly mediated the association between parenting and youth behavioral problems; (3) the mediation effect is still significant after controlling for- common genetic factors; (4) there are gender differences in the mediation of effortful control between father's warmth-reasoning and youth behavioral problems.

Conclusions: Parenting can influence youth behavioral problems through effortful control. The mediation effect is still significant after controlling for common genes. The findings suggest that intervention of strengthening positive parenting can reduce youth behavioral problems.