情绪面孔种族信息加工的年龄差异

其他题名: Age-related difference in racial information processing of emotional faces

摘要

情绪会调节面孔身份加工的异族效应,但不清楚是否影响面孔的种族信自、加工。本研究从面孔种族信官、的内隐加工和外显分类的角度设计,探讨情绪对面孔种族信密、加工的影啊机制,以及不同年龄群体的情绪加工特点对情绪面孔的种族信宙、加工。

研究一考察情绪对内隐种族识别任务的影响。用内隐联结测验(Implicit Association Test, IAT )测量被试的内隐种族态度,考察不同种类的情绪(中性,负性,正性)对内隐种族态度的影响,以及这一影响的年龄差异。研究一分为两个实验。实验1要求大学生被试完成不同表情面孔(中性,负性,正性)的内隐种族任务,发现中性表情和正负性表情差异显著,正性和负性表情都增强了年轻人的种族偏向。实验2以老年人为被试,进行三种表情条件下的内隐种族任务,发现中性条件下,老年群体比年轻人有更强的种族偏向,但不同种类的情绪并没有影响到老年群体的种族倾向。

研究二考察情绪对于面孔种族分类任务的影响。实验3要求大学生被试对不同表情面孔(中性,负性,正性)完成种族判断任务,结果发现正性和负性情绪使年轻人对异族面孔进行了更多的面孔加工,从而异族面孔分类变得更慢,削弱了面孔异族分类效应,而且正性情绪对异族分类效应更大。实验4以不同情绪加工特点的老年人为被试,发现老年人对负性异族面孔的分类绩效明显更差,负性情绪对异族分类优势的影响更大。

综合本研究的结果发现,情绪在不同的种族面孔任务中、对不同的年龄群体的影响各不相同。说明,种族和情绪信息在对面孔加工过程中的作用交互,而非独立存在. 并且种族和情绪的交互影响对不同的年龄群体有着不同的影响。

其他摘要

Although, facial expressions changes the ORE(other-race effect) and ORCA(other-race categorization advantage).We still not clear if facial expressions effect the processing of racial facial faces. According to the implicit and explicit tasks, this study designs to find the facial expressions effects .Especially, the facial expressions effects for elder group and young group.

There are 2 studies. Study 1 focus on facial expressions(neutral, positive, negative)to the implicit racial attitude(IATZ). Experiment 1 requires the college students join the IAT. It is reveal that neutral expression reduce radical prejudice. Positive and negative faces increase racial prejudice. There is no obviously different for positive and negative expression. Experiment 2 requires elder join the IAT. There are no obviously difference on kinds of expression. Study 2 focus on facial expressions effects racial category task. Experiment 3 requires the college students join the racial category task. It is reveal that positive and negative expression reduce the ORCA effects. Experiment 4 requires the elder join the racial category task. It is reveal that the negative expression reduce the ORCA effects.

According to the experiments, the young and the old turn on different in facial expression of neutral, positive and negative. It reveals that elder and young are different in processing of facial expressions.

关键词: 情绪 种族信息加工 面孔 年龄差异