可信度和行为意向在信任分离视角下的关系研究--以大学生网络交友为例

其他题名: The Relationship Between Perceived Trustworthiness and Behavioral Intention the Perspective of "Trust" was Separated: A Study of Online in College Students

摘要

信任这个概念自引入心理学领域以来,一直受到研究者们的关注,但由于其难以定论又较难描述的特性,信任研究很少获得共识,一直在广泛的分歧中前行。在网络与现实生活紧密联系的今天,网络具有的匿名性、较高不确定性等因素使得网络人际关系具有独特性,对于预期将网络人际关系发展到现实生活中的网络交友行为来说,信任在其中扮演的角色显得尤其重要。研究通过总结中西方信任研究中长期存在的分歧,以广泛使用的信任整合模型为,利用文化理解的差异为切入点,说明了在中国文化下信任分离的观点,信和任是两个相对独立但又有联系的框架,“信”是一个评价系统,对应觉得他人是否可以相信的心理状态,称为可信度;而“任”是一个行为系统,对应根据评价而做出的后续行为。这两个概念分别对应着西方信任研究中较为对立的两个观点:将信任视为心理状态或者选择行为。中国文化中两者即不是一体也不是完全分离的概念,只有将两者结合起来看待才能对信任现象做出合理解释。研究选取了可信度和行为意向两个变量,以大学生为研究对象,探索网络交友信息可信度与基于信息的交友行为意向之间的关系。首先,研究一编制了网络交友信息可信度评价问卷,并对问卷进行了信效度检验。研究二使用自编制问卷在288名大学生中进行网络信息可信度和交友行为意向的关系探索,其中可信度和行为意向的性别差异,选择行为、择偶压力对可信度和行为意向的影响也是研究关注的内容。

研究结果显示;(1)网络交友文本信息、的可信度评价存在性别差异,女性显著高于男性,女性心理上更加相信他人,但可信度数值偏离不确定的程度都较小。(2)男性比女性有更高的几率选择合作或者做出互动行为,行为意向显著高于女性,可信度和行为意向在性别间显示出完全相反的状态,对于陌生人这个群体来说,选择行为对行为意向的影响大于可信度产生的影响。(3)择偶压力能够引起可信度和行为意向的变化,随着压力上升,可信度有一个先升后降的过程,而选择合作的人数比例和行为意向整体呈上升趋势,但压力水平不能对可信度评价和行为意向做出预测。

研究结果支持信任分离的视角。将信任视为一种心理状态或者选择行为的观点均无法体现男性和女性在可信度和行为意向方面的反差,一个相对独立但又有联系的视角可以做出更合理的解释。以此为依据对前人研究所得到的不一致结论进行了分析,并提出了研究范式的改进思路。而网络交友作为一种典型的从陌生到熟悉的人际关系,难以核实信,V、的真实性以及核实信息过程缺乏保护措施是制约其发展的主要因素。

其他摘要

Trust received extensive attention since the concept was brought to the field of psychology, although advanced with little consensus reflects the elusive and inconclusive nature of trust. Anonymity and uncertainty as the unique characteristics of online interpersonal relationships make trust plays a critical role to those who anticipated bringing the online interpersonal relationship into real life nowadays.

Research summarized long-standing divergences in previous research with cultural understanding and proposed a culture-based perspective via widely used integral model. New angle split trust into an evaluation system and a behavioral system corresponding to the two terms in traditional research: perceived trustworthiness and trust behavior, which could be two relatively independent but related frameworks. Two concepts represent the binary opposite academic point of either trust as a psychological state or as a choice for trusting behavior in western trust research. Regarding trust as a transformational process might gain a better understanding than treat two concepts differently. The research explored the early stage of trust development through the relationship of perceived trustworthiness and behavioral intention in college students. Study one aims to design a questionnaire to collect perceived trustworthiness and behavioral intention in online dating environment, the reliability and validity of the questionnaire were checked. Study two explored the relationship between perceived trustworthiness and behavioral intentions by means of the questionnaire in 288 college students, research focus on gender difference, the choice for trusting behavior and the stress level of mate-selection.

It was found: (1) Gender difference in perceived trustworthiness on text information emerged: females had higher perceived trustworthiness than males significantly, but the smelt degree of deviation from uncertainty. (2) Males had the higher probability of deciding to cooperate and the higher behavioral intentions than females. Perceived trustworthiness and behavioral intention were separated from each other and showed exactly opposite result between males and females. The choice for trusting behavior presented the greater impact on behavior intention than perceived trustworthiness among strangers. (3) The stress level of mate-selection led to serial changes, perceived trustworthiness raised in the first and then declined with stress rising, but the proportion of the choice for trusting behavior and behavioral intention increased overall, but stress level unable to forecasts all indexes directly due to unidentified variables involved.

Results supported the idea of "trust" was separated. Higher perceived trustworthiness did not indicate higher behavioral intention and vice versa. The traditional research fails to presents such contradictory phenomena. The transformation is a complicated process with significant gender differences and the culture-based perspective provides a reasonable explanation. Results are followed by a comprehensive discussion around former studies. Empirical research paradigms were suggested. As one kind of typical interpersonal relationship developing pattern which is bringing online strangers together, online dating business struggled in the information confirming process.

关键词: 可信度 行为意向 性别差异 信任分离视角