生物运动特异性加工机制的知觉特性

其他题名: A Study of Biological Motion Perception

摘要

人类视觉系统能够识别生物体的大量信息,例如性别、运动速度、运动方向以及精神状态等,这些信息有助于自身生存。以往的大量研究表明生物运动作为一种具有特殊进化意义的刺激,具有不同于一般运动和静态生物刺激的认知神经机制,然而对生物运动具体加工机制的研究还处于起步阶段。通过一系列的实验研究,我们可以得出如下结论:

1.生物运动中多属性信息的加工和整合:运动速度和运动周期可以影响运动方向的辨别能力;观察者的性别和生物运动的性别信息同时影响运动方向的辨别能力;运动方向不影响性别知觉。

2.生物运动的跨通道整合:嗅觉通道提供信息也可以引发跨通道的整合并影响生物运动的性别知觉。

3.生物运动中局部信息加工的特异性及其与整体信息的关系:脚部是生物运动中重要的组成部分,这一局部信息可以调控生物运动的整体知觉。

其他摘要

Human visual system is tuned to the motion of biological entities, which provides potentially vital information for survival. It has been demonstrated that observers can readily recognize the action, gender and identity information conveyed by pointed-light biological motion. However, more exploration should be spread into the mechanism of biological motion.

Our studies indicate:

Firstly, process and integration of multiple properties in biological motion Observers showed better direction discrimination when the walker walked at a fast pace which was not simply due to the difference of motion cycles. Also, observer's sex and walker's gender affected direction discrimination interactively. However, walking direction did not influence the gender perception.

Second, cross modality in biological motion. Olfaction provided information to perceive a walker's gender, moreover with a dissociate effect on observer's gender and sexual orientation, which suggested a cross-modality between olfactory and vision in biological motion perception.

Last, specificity of local motion and its influence on biological motion. Walking direction sensitivity could be enhanced by increasing the feet motion speed alone, so long as its direction was consistent with that of the other body parts. 'These findings highlighted the role of the fact in biological motion perception.

关键词: 生物运动 跨通道 嗅觉 运动速度 运动方向 性别知觉