社会称许性:构念结构与文化效应

Alternative Title: Social Desirability: Dimisionality and Cultural Effects

Abstract

社会称许性反应作为一种反应偏差,得到研究者的广泛探索。随着研究的深入,研究者关注的焦点从最初的构念结构与测量,逐渐过渡至社会称许性反应的文化效应及相应效应机制的探讨。然而在文化效应相关探讨中,研究者尚未关注不同文化背景下社会称许性结构的差异。本研究在Li和Li (2008)对于社会称许性结构初步分析基础上,以中国大学生为被试分三个部分四个研究系统地探讨社会称许性的结构效度、区分效度、措辞效应的影响以及文化效应,得出如下主要结论:

一、在中国大学生被试中,社会称许性构念呈现四维结构,自我欺骗与印象管理均区分为拔高与否认,且在自尊、大五人格、特质焦虑等外部变量上具有区分效度;

二、社会称许性平衡量表(The balanced Inventory of Desirable Responding ,BIDR )在中国大学生被试的测量中存在正向措辞描述效应与负向措辞描述效应;控制两类措辞效应时,社会称许性构念依然呈现四维结构。

三、个体主义及水平个体主义文化倾向与自我欺骗、印象管理的拔高维度(而非否认维度)呈现显著正相关;集体主义及水平集体主义与印象管理(而非自我欺骗)的拔高与否认维度呈现显著正相关。

Other Abstract

Socially desirable responding (SDR) has attained much attention as one response bias. As time went on, the researchers had turned to the studies of cultural effects on SDR and its corresponding mechanism from the initial studies of measurements and structures. However, the possible difference of the structure of SDR in cross-cultural research has not attained any attention. Then, the present research aimed to explore the structural and discriminant validity, the possible wording effects and the cultural effects on SDR in Chinese students on the basis of Li and Li's (2000 research. The following conclusions were reached from four studies:

A. For Chinese students, SDR is a four-factored、construct where both self-deception and impression management was divided into enhancement and denial. Moreover, the split enhancement and denial was proved with the discriminant validities in personality variables, such as self-esteem, big five, and strait anxiety.

B. There were both negative and positive wording effects in the BIDR. However, with the two wording effects controlled, the four-factor model of SDR is still meaningful.

C. Horizontal individualism and individualism as a cultural orientation correlated with enhancement of self-deception and impression management but not denial. Horizontal collectivism and collectivism correlated with enhancement and denial

of impression management but not self-deception.

Keyword: 社会称许性 自我欺骗 印象管理 拔高 否认 文化