汉字部件的语义加工及注意对位置编码的影响

Abstract

本研究报告的第一部分运用Stroop类任务(第一章)和空间Stroop类任务(第二章)探讨当反应任务与阅读无关时,对合体字部件的语义加工是否是自动化的。第一、二章的结果表明阅读合体字时,人们能够自动地加工其部件的语义,尤其是低频字,即使反应的任务与阅读无关。

第二部分工作探讨了注意在视觉刺激位置编码中的作用。第三章通过整合双矩形提示程序(Egly, Driver, & Rafal, 1994)的变式与Lupianez和Funes (2005)所使用的空间Stroop任务,设计完成了2个实验,分别考查了注意在视觉刺激位置编码中的作用。实验结果一致表明,空间Stroop效应受基于客体的注意的调节,而不受基于空间的注意的调节。该结果模式可用事件整合假设予以说明,而无法用注意转移或参照编码假设来解释。

第四章针对注意对空间编码的调节发生在知觉辨别阶段还是反应选择阶段这个问题,设计完成了2个实验。结果表明,基于客体的注意只调节空间Stroop效应,但不调节Simon效应;而基于空间的注意既不调节Stroop效应,一也不调节Simon效应。参考以往研究者的观点,即与空间Stroop效应和Simon效应有关的干扰分别发生在知觉辨别阶段和反应选择阶段,我们有理由认为,注意对空间信息编码的调节是经由客体注意完成的,而且这种调节发生于知觉辨别阶段。

第五章设计完成了3个实验,深入探讨了突现提示和消失提示所捕获的注意在空间Stroop任务中的作用。结果表明,消失提示和突现提示所捕获的注意都调节空间Stroop效应。这种调节与事件整合理论的解释相一致。

Other Abstract

The first half of my work investigated whether this automatic decomposition of embedded radicals from the character still occurs when the response task is unrelated to reading by using a different paradigm that incorporates a Stroop-like task in the first chapter or spatial-like task in the second chapter. The results of the first chapter together suggested that in reading complex characters, readers can get automatically access to semantic representations of their embedded radicals, especially for the low frequency characters. The results of the second chapter together suggested that readers can get automatically access to semantic representations of their embedded radicals, even when the response task is irrelevant to reading.

The second half of my work investigated the role of attention in spatial location code of visual Stimuli. In the third chapter, using a modification of double rectangles cueing procedure developed by Egly, Driver and Rafal (1994) and spatial Stroop task employed by Lupianez and Funes (2005), separate effects of spatial attention and object-based attention on the location code of visual stimuli were investigated. Across two experiments, the combined results showed that spatial Stroop effects were modulate by object-based attention, but not by location-based attention. This pattern of results could be well explained by event integration account, but not by attentional shift account and referential coding account.

In the fourth chapter, on the basis of the prior chapter, whether the modulation of attentional cueing on location code occurred at the stage of perceptual identification or response choice was investigated. The findings were that object-based attention modulated spatial Stroop effects and did not modulate the Simon effects, whereas spatial attention did not modulate Stroop and Simon effects. This pattern of results partially replicated the outcome of chapter 3. The previous studies generally argued that the conflicts of spatial Stroop task and Simon task respectively occurred at the stage of perceptual identification and response choice. Therefore, it is likely to conclude that the modulation of attention over spatial Stroop effect was mediated by object-based attention, and this modulation occurred at the stage of perceptual identification.

Considering that the previous studies mostly investigated the effects of attention captured by abrupt onset on the spatial Stroop effects, few studies investigated the effects of attention captured by offset cue on the spatial Stroop effects. The fifth chapter investigated the role of attention induced by offset and abrupt onset cue in the spatial Stroop task. These results showed that attention elicited by offset cue or abrupt onset cue modulated the spatial Stroop effects, which reconciled with event integration account.

Keyword: 部件 语义加工 汉字 Stroop 注意