中国B2B式电子商务的特点及模式

Abstract

电子商务是在Internet与传统信息技术相结合的背景下应运而生的一种动态商务活动。电子商务将参与商务活动的各方即商家、顾客、银行或金融机构、信用卡公司或证券公司和政府等利用计算机网络统一起来,彻底实现网上在线交易的电子化。B2B模式是应用最为广泛的电子商务模式之一,它不仅给传统商业带来了一场革命,同时也是国家信息化的一部分,是普通老百姓走进互联网世界的最自然的途径之一。

本研究调查了在中国互联网上营销产品和服务的主要成功因素。而本研究的主题是:中国B2B式电子商务的成功因素和障碍。根据文献研究,本文得出了一个将战略与在线活动业绩联系起来的初步概念性框架用于指导本次研究。这一框架派生出了两个相关的研究主题:

1.在中国利用互联网进行产品和服务交易的电子商务有何优势?如何衡量这些优势?

2.在中国利用互联网进行产品和服务交易的电子商务有何障碍?如何克服这些障碍?有形成品销售尚和服务提供商成功因素与障碍的性质是否有所区别?

然后,本文运用了案例研究法探讨这些主题,并为完善初步的概念性框架提供资料。作者从三家通过互联网将有形产品和无形服务销售给消费者的企业经理人员处收集资料。本研究设计遵循了一定的程式和质量控制方法,其目的是研究主题的理论构建。

研究结果显示出三家公司部分区别主要是源于产品和服务的区别。交付和后勤、产品适宜性、价格、“滑鼠和水泥”对于有形产品销售商而一言更为重要;而服务的质量、即时更新性、社区/会员资格和吸引力则对服务供应商更为重要。也有证据表明,服务提供商与有形产品销售商相比,可以更大程度的利用互联网和电子商务。

大体上来看,研究结果与文献研究基本一致。然而,本次研究发现的有形产品销售商和服务提供商之间明显的区别在文献中并没有明确描述。因此,本文的主要贡献是形成了一个整合许多研究流派的概念性框架,这一框架可以指导未来在这一成长性学术领域中的研究。

Other Abstract

One kind of dynamic commercial activity is electronic commerce under which Internet and the tradition information technology will unify the background arises at the historic moment, electronic commerce participates in the commercial activity all quarters, the merchant, the customer, the bank or the financial organ, the credit card company or the negotiable securities company and the government and so on using the computer network unifies, will realize on thoroughly the net online transaction Electrification. This kind has brought a revolution based on the Internet electronic commerce for the traditional transaction way. B2B is one kind of E-commerce modes that are most widely adopted. It's not only the revolution of ti0aditional business, but also a part of the information program in our country, a shortcut of people's entering the Internet world.

The purpose of this thesis was to investigate the success factors and barriers for conducting business to business (B2B) c-commerce in China. Fore specifically, this research employed case study methodology to develop a conceptual framework about benefits and barriers that relates factors associated with BBB e-commerce and the Internet to the success of on-line efforts. In effect, the research aimed to develop a theory that would serve as the foundation for future empirical analyses. B2B c-commerce was selected as. a focus for this investigation, since it offered an opportunity for discovery.

1 What are the benefits of e-commerce of goods and services marketed on the Internet in Hong Kong and how can those benefits be leveraged?

2 What are the barriers to e-commerce of goods and services marketed on the Internet in Hong Kong and how can these barriers be overcome? Are there differences in the nature of e-commerce benefits and barriers in Hong Kong, between tangible goods sellers and services providers?

The starting point of this thesis was a preliminary conceptual framework based on the available literature on e-commerce. This research adopted a mufti-disciplinary approach by drawing from several fields of the academic literature including marketing, information systems, strategy, economics, and psychology. As such, the preliminary conceptual framework integrates a number of concepts from these different fields into a holistic view of B2B e-commerce This thesis' contribution comes in the form of a modified conceptual framework generated from in-depth case studies of three companies involved in BBB c-commerce. The firms represented sellers of both tangible goods and services. That is, the organizations represented both atom-based and bit-based industries. This was especially important since the issues faced by these two types of organizations with respect to the use of e-commerce were expected to be different due to the nature of the offerings.

The case studies uncovered differences with respect to the relative importance of each factor in the conceptual framework, most of which due to the differences between tangible goods sellers and service providers. That is, the findings in the case studies strongly suggest that sellers of tangible goods (for example, e-retailers) and providers of services face inherently different challenges when conducting B2B e-commerce. Product suitability, fulfillment cost, logistics support, click & mortar, and price is more important for sellers of tangible goods, while quality of intangible, real time updating, community/membership and stickiness is more important for providers of services. Furthermore, the findings also suggest that e-retailers fact more challenges and more difficult challenges than service providers.

In general, results of the case studies are consistent with the literature on B2B. However, the findings of the differences between sellers of tan bible goods and providers of services were not clearly depicted in the literature. Therefore, the main contributions of this paper arc that it integrated many schools of literature to form a conceptual framework which can serve as a guide for the studies in this crowing academic domain.