不同性别定向的名字对女性择偶偏好的影响

Alternative Title: The Impact of Gender Orientation of Name on Female Mate Prefenence

Keyword: 择偶偏好 名字的性别定向 性别刻板印象

Abstract

对个体的第一印象经常是从名字开始的。他人会首先对名字进行初步评价,在此基础上形成对个体的心理期待,这种期待内化到认知系统中会影响对个体的评价。由于过去的研究表明,名字会影响在线约会行为,月名字的性别定向会影响对个体吸引力的判断,当名字的性别定向与实际性别一致时,个体被认为更有吸引力,作为对过去研究的拓展,本研究探索了择偶早期进行初步接触之前,女性对男性化名字的男性和女性化名字的男性在选择上是否存在差异。

研究用实验的方法,在男性资料中控制了名字和照片。在实验1中,自变量为名字(男性化,女性化),因变量为择偶偏好(男性化名字,女性化名字)。实验2在实验1的基础上将候选人的资料中增加了照片。此外,为了探索名字对择偶偏好的作用机制,实验2中增加了与择偶相关的9个特质作为控制变量,被试需要对候选人的9个特质做出评分。

实验1的结果表明,名字的性别定向会影响择偶机会。与女性化名字的男性相比,女性更倾向于选择与男性化名字的男性进一步了解和交往。实验2得到了和实验1相似的结果,并且进一步探索了名字的作用机制,作者采用二分变量Logistic回归分析方法,以择偶偏好作为因变量,以特质评分为自变量,结果发现,对不同名字的吸引力/活力评分对择偶偏好具有显著的正向预测作用,男性化名字的男性因其吸引力大于女性化名字的男性,从而更受女性青睐。实验3使用实验1的范式对网络名字的效应进行了探索,得到的结果与实验1使用真实名字的结果相似。

研究结论:(1)在择偶初期阶段,当首次看到对方简单个人资料的情境下,名字的性别定向会影响择偶机会。对男性来说,女性化名字获得的择偶机会更少。(2)吸引力评价正向预测不同性别定向的名字对女性择偶偏好的影响。

Other Abstract

Impressions of individuals often begin with a name. Introductions are made and perceptions formed about individual's behavior and potential for success and may even determine whether future interaction is desired. A study of online dating revealed that negatively named individuals were more neglected by other online-daters, as indicated by fewer first visits to their dating profiles. Previous researches on names were mostly focused on the names in western culture, in Chinese culture it's common that a male has a female-oriented name and vice versa. A research conducted by Chinese scholars examined the impact of first names on ratings of attractiveness by using pictures presented with male-oriented or female-oriented names,the stimulus figures whose gender orientation of name and gender identity of picture are consistent were considered more attractive.

This paper explored the impact of different gender orientation of names on female mate preferences in the early stage of mate selection. In study l, the independent variable is the first name (male}oriented, female-oriented) of male candidates, and the dependent variable is mate preferences (male-oriented name, female-oriented name). Study2 added photographs to candidates' profile on the basis of study 1.In addition, participants rated candidates on scales adapted from the Partner Ideal Standards Scale (Fletcher et al., 1999), so as to explore the mechanism of name effect in mate preferences. The results of study 1 showed that there were significant differences in the female participants' preferences of the male candidates. The candidate with male-oriented name was selected more than the one with female-oriented name. In study2, we built binary logistic regression models to predict the mate preferences from ratings of the Partner Ideal Standards Scale. The results revealed that the perceptions of attractiveness/vitality was a significant positive predictor of mate preferences.

Conclusion:(1) the gender orientation of names had an impact on mate preferences. For man the female-oriented name got less opportunities in the early stage of mate selection. (2) The perceptions of attractiveness/vitality caused by name positively predicted mate preferences.