一致性重读在口语语篇临场加工中的作用

Alternative Title: The Role of Consistent Accentuation in On-Line Spoken Discourse Processing

Abstract: 该研究两个实验探索了一致性重读在口语语篇理解加工中的作用。实验1用以句子为单位的口语动窗法,考察了一致性重读对语篇临场加工速度的影响; 实验2用跨通道词汇再认任务,考察了一致性重读如何影响语篇的临场加工效果、以及发挥作用的时间历程。结果发现,与控制条件相比,一致性重读加速了语篇的加工过程并且提高了相对重要的新信息在语篇表征中的激活水平,从而产生了更好的加工效果; 一致性重读的促进作用在词汇重读后的1000ms就已表现出来,并且持续相对较长的时间。因此,一致性重读确实有利于语篇的理解加工。

Keyword: 一致性重读 口语语篇 信息结构 促进效应; Subject Area心理语言学

NoteTwo experiments are carried out to investigate the role consistent accentuation plays in spoken discourse comprehension. The first experiment examines how consistent accentuation influences online processing speed during discourse comprehension, using sentence-by-sentence auditory moving window technique. The second experiment explores the effect of consistent accentuation on immediate result of discourse processing, using cross-model word recognition task. The results showes that: consistent accentuation speeds up discourse processing; consistent accentuation enhances new information’s activation in discourse representation, hence bringing forth a better result of discourse processing; the facilitating effect of consistent accentuation has already taken place shortly after the offset of accented new words and has lasted a relatively long time. Therefore, consistent accentuation indeed accelerates discourse comprehension.