治疗性隐喻对负性情绪和焦虑症状的干预效应

其他题名: The Intervention Effect of Therapeutic Metaphor on Negative Emotion and Anxiety Symptom

摘要

治疗性隐喻可以帮助来访者进行个人转变、治疗和成长。本研究旨在探讨治疗性隐喻是否能在负性情绪和焦虑症状上产生更好的干预效应。在研究一中,88名健康大学生被试首先选出25个感兴趣的问题并写出一个自己的心理困扰问题,他们被随机分配至3个组:隐喻重构组(n =29,非隐喻重构组(n=30)或问题重述组(n=29)。他们首先阅读一个心理痛苦问题,然后阅读一个隐喻、非隐喻或问题重述的解答。他们需要在干预过程中评估答案的顿悟性和自己的情绪,在干预前后评估自己的情绪和困扰程度。实验结果显示隐喻组干预过程中诱发的顿悟程度更高,负性情绪更低,在干预后负性情绪和困扰程度都显著降低。研究一的结果说明了隐喻能重复诱发认知重构过程,并且能显著降低被试的精神痛苦程度。在研究二中,我们继续探究了隐喻故事对具有焦虑症状的硕博士群体的负性情绪和焦虑症状的干预作用。63名被试被随机分配至隐喻组(n=30)或非隐喻组Cn =33 ), 2组被试均接受每周1次,共4次的关于焦虑的课程干预,每次主题分别为认识焦虑、认知重构、行为调节和接纳焦虑。隐喻组使用隐喻故事的形式讲解焦虑相关知识,每次干预课程包含5-7个隐喻故事,非隐喻组使用普通的语言讲解同样的焦虑知识。在课程结束后2组被试需要完成相同的家庭作业。实验结果显示,干预结束后,2组被试的焦虑和压力得分均有显著下降,生活满意度和自我效能感得分均有显著上升;此外只有在隐喻组中,被试担忧和特质焦虑得分显著下降,而非隐喻组被试得分没有变化;只有在隐喻组中,干预前后担忧的变化能够预测生活满意度、抑郁分数、状态焦虑和特质焦虑的变化。研究二的结果说明了隐喻干预能有效减少被试的担忧和焦虑程度,并且隐喻组被试的担忧、焦虑、抑郁和生活满意度的变化联系更紧密。综上,本研究的研究结果说明了治疗性隐喻在负性情绪和焦虑症状上有更好的干预效应,能显著提升被试的精神健康程度。

其他摘要

Therapeutic metaphor can assist the clients in the process of personal transformation, healing, and growth. This study aimed to examine whether therapeutic metaphor would produce greater intervention effect in negative emotion and anxiety symptoms. In the first study, 88 normal university students first picked out 25 problems of interest and wrote a self-report distress problem and were then randomly assigned to either metaphorical restructuring (n=29), literal restructuring (n =30) or no restructuring group (n =29). They were asked to read a description of psychological distress and then read a metaphorical, literal or problem-restatement solution in one scenario. They were asked to evaluate the insightfulness and the emotion during the intervention and evaluated the emotion and mental distress before and after the intervention. The results showed that metaphorical solutions induced higher insightfulness and lower negative emotion during the intervention and significantly decreased negative emotion and mental distress after intervention. We can conclude that the use of metaphor can elicit salient cognitive restructuring process and alleviate mental distress. In the second study, we continued to explore the interventional effects of metaphorical stories on negative emotion and anxiety symptoms of graduate students with anxiety symptoms. Sixty-three participants were randomly assigned to either metaphorical (n=30) or literal group (n=33). There were 4 sessions once a week, each with the following topic: knowledge about the anxiety, cognitive restructuring, behavior activation, and acceptance. Metaphorical group used metaphorical stories to explain concepts in CBT, with each class including 5-7 metaphorical stories, while literal group used literal language to explain the concepts. After each class, all the participants were asked to finished the same homework. The results showed that all the participants significantly decreased anxiety and stress, and increased satisfaction with life and self-efficacy. In addition, participants from metaphorical group significantly decreased worry and trait anxiety after the intervention, while participants from literal group didn't change. Only in the metaphorical group could the change of worry before and after the intervention predict the change of satisfaction of life, depression, state anxiety and trait anxiety. The results of the second study showed that metaphorical intervention led to reliable reduction in worry and anxiety. And in metaphorical group, there was closer relationship between the change of worry, anxiety, depression and satisfaction of life. In summary, this study suggested that therapeutic metaphor had better intervention effect on negative emotion and anxiety symptoms and could improve the mental well-being.

关键词: 隐喻 认知重构 负性情绪 广泛性焦虑 担忧