团队角色履行度与团队绩效的关系研究:基于团队角色理论的视角

Alternative Title: Team Role Fulfillment and Team Performance: Based on Team Performance: Based on Team Role Theory perspective

Keyword: 团队角色理论 角色履行度 团队绩效 团队过程

Abstract

团队是人们日常生活中一种司空见惯的组织形式,然而,基于团队的组织设计形式却依然采用职位管理的方式来管理团队。在不确定性时代,组织应当基于角色来对团队进行管理,以组织对员工的期望作为出发点,才能够使企业迅速地调整人力资源,以适应不断变化的工作需求和竞争压力。在团队理论的研究上,研究者们针对团队角色理论的研究虽然取得一定的进展,但针对团队角色理论的探讨仅仅局限于以下三类问题。其一是针对团队角色的分类问题;其二是针对团队角色的均衡问题;其三是针对团队中核心角色的研究问题。较少有研究基于团队角色理论的视角来评估团队成员角色履行度对团队绩效的影响。即便在管理实践中,针对团队成员绩效评估的方法主要有两类,一类是以个人为导向的考察,不区分个体在团队中所承担的角色;另一类是基于职位划分进行考察,强调分角色和职能进行评估。然而,这两种评估方法的前提假设都认为,无论是否区分职能/角色,个体的绝对绩效表现在团队组织中越高时,团队的运作是最好的。

本研究提出以团队角色理想点模型来评估团队成员角色履行度。因为在团队中存在明确的角色分工现象,我们认为在团队中每个角色应当有各自的角色理想模型。因此,在考核团队成员的表现时,应当以角色理想模型作为参照标准来评估团队成员的表现。当团队成员的表现与角色理想模型越匹配时,团队才能朝着良性运行的方向协调发展。

本研究分为两个子研究问题。问题一主要探讨团队角色履行度对团队绩效的影响及其中介机制。使用多来源二手数据进行研究,基于12个电子竞技团队历时3个多月共580场比赛的竞赛数据,分析了团队角色履行度对团队过程和团队绩效的影响。结果表明:以最优个体和最优团队作为角色理想模型参照时,团队角色履行度能通过团队过程的中介作用影响团队绩效。问题二主要探讨团队核心成员角色履行度的边界条件,以非核心成员角色履行度作为探讨的调节变量。考察非核心成员履行职责的情况下,核心成员角色履行对团队绩效的影响;结果表明:非核心成员角色履行度对核心成员角色履行度与团队绩效关系的影响不显著。

Other Abstract

Team is a common form of organization in People's Daily life, however, the form of organizational design based on the team still uses the position management way to manage the team. In an era of uncertainty, organizations should manage teams based on roles, with organizational expectations of employees as a starting point, so that enterprises can quickly adjust their human resources to adapt to changing work needs and competitive pressures. In the study of team theory, the research of organization management researcher on team role theory has made some progress in the past, but the discussion of team role theory is limited to the following three kinds of problems.One is the classification of team roles, the other is the equilibrium problem of team roles, and the third is the research problem of the core role in the team. Less research is based on team role theory to assess the impact of team member role performance on team performance. Even in management practice, there are two main ways to evaluate the performance of team members, one is individual-oriented investigation, which does not distinguish the role of the individual in the team, the other is based on the position or role division of the investigation, emphasizing the importance of sub-role evaluation. However, the premise of both assessment methods is that the team operates best when the absolute performance of the individual is higher in the team organization, regardless of whether the team role is distinguished or not.

This study proposes to evaluate the performance of team members by using the ideal point model of team role. Because there is a clear division of roles in the team, we believe that each role in the team should have its own role ideal model. Therefore, in assessing the performance of team members, the ideal model of the role should be used as a reference standard to evaluate the performance of team members. When the performance of team members matches the ideal model of the role, the team can develop in the direction of benign operation. This study is divided into two sub-research problems. The problem one mainly discusses the influence of team role fulfillment on team performance and its intermediary mechanism. Using multi一source second-hand data for research, the impact of Team role fulfillment on team processes and team performance was analyzed based on the competition data of 12 e-sports teams spanning 3 months and a total of 580 games.

The results show that when the optimal individual and optimal team are referenced as the ideal model of the role, the performance of the team role can affect the team performance through the intermediary effect of the team process. Question two mainly discusses the boundary conditions of the performance degree of the core member of the team, and takes the performance degree of the non-core member role as the adjustment variable to discuss. Examine the impact of core member roles on team performance in the context of non-core members’ performance of their duties; The results show that the performance of non-core member roles has no significant impact on the relationship between the performance of core members and team performance.