母亲教养对青少年抑郁症状的影响: 杏仁核功能连接的中介机制及其遗传度研究

Alternative Title: Mediating Effect and He ritabilitv of Amvgdala Re sting connectivity between Maternal Parenting and Adolescent Depressive Symptoms

Keyword: 母亲教养 遗传 杏仁核 青少年抑郁 双生子

Abstract

最新资料显示,我国成年人抑郁症的终生患病率在精神障碍中排在第二位,己成为我国重要的公共卫生问题。青少年处在抑郁易感性迅速上升的关键时期,以往研究发现遗传与环境的相互作用是造成青少年抑郁的主要原因。然而,目前对遗传与环境相互作用影响青少年抑郁的具体病理机制仍知之甚少。随着脑成像技术的发展,影像遗传学研究将大脑作为风险基因与环境相互作用影响抑郁的中间表型,推动了对于抑郁发病机制的认识,但对于正常环境中青少年抑郁症状的相关研究还较少。依据遗传与环境相互作用的脑成像研究理论框架,本研究在北京市双生子库(Beijing Twin Study BeTwiSt)的纵向行为数据基础上进一步收集了108对青少年双生子的静息态脑成像及行为数据,系统考察了以杏仁核为种子点的全脑静息态功能连接模式在母亲教养与青少年抑郁间的中介效应,以及遗传因素在其中所起的作用。本研究的主要内容及结果包括:

研究一采用纵向研究设计,系统考察了青少年早期母亲积极和消极教养对青少年中期以杏仁核为种子点的全脑静息态功能连接的影响,结果发现母亲消极教养增强了杏仁核与腹外侧前额叶的功能连接,降低了杏仁核与内侧颗叶、感觉运动皮层、扣带回、眶额叶的功能连接。

研究二采用结构方程模型考察了母亲教养影响青少年抑郁的中介机制,发现杏仁核与腹外侧前额叶的功能连接是母亲消极教养影响青少年抑郁的神经基础。

研究三基于双生子样本研究设计,考察了遗传和环境因素在青少年抑郁与杏仁核情绪脑环路中所起的作用,并进一步考察了遗传和环境因素对二者关系所起的影响。结果发现,青少年抑郁及其神经中介机制即杏仁核与腹外侧前额叶的静息态脑功能连接的遗传度分别为63%和19%,而且青少年抑郁与杏仁核情绪脑环路存在共同的遗传基础。

总的来说,本研究发现杏仁核与腹外侧前额叶的静息态功能连接是母亲消极教养影响青少年抑郁的神经中介机制,该神经环路受到遗传因素的影响,并且与青少年抑郁存在共同的遗传基础。

Other Abstract

The lifetime prevalence of adult depression ranks second among mental disorders and has become an important pubfic health problem in China. Adolescent is a curcial stage for studying the etiology of depression as there is a dramatic increase in the incidence rates of depression during this period. Previous studies have found that gene-environmental interactions (G x E) is the main cause of depression. However, little is known about the specific pathological mechanisms by which gene-environmental interactions affect adolescent depression. With the development of brain imaging technology, imaging genetics research defines the structure or function of brain circuits as an intermediate phenotype of risk genes interacting with the environment to influence depression, which promotes the understanding of the pathogenesis of depression. However, there are few imaging studies for mapping the effect of genes interacting with the normal environment on brain function related with adolescent depressive symptoms. According to an imaging gene-environment (IG x E) framework, this dissertation collected resting-state functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMIRl) data of 108 pairs of same-gender twins based on Beijing Twin Study (BeTwiSt) and investigated the effect of maternal negative parenting, genes on amygdala seed-based whole-brain connectivity and adolescent depressive symptoms. The main content and findings are as follows:

First, we used a longitudinal study design to examine the effects of maternal negative and positive parenting in early adolescence (13 years) on amygdala-based emotional brain circuitry in mid adolescence (16 years). We found maternal negative parenting significantly predicted the connectivity between left amygdala and regions in inferior frontal gyros, left temporal lobe, bilateral cinguhto gyros, as well as between right amygdala and regions in inferior frontal gyros and right precentral gyros.

Second, a structural equation modeling (SEM) was performed to test whether the above altered amygdala-based brain circuits mediated the association between maternal parenting and persistent depressive symptoms. We found functional connectivity between the left amygdala and the left inferior frontal gyros served as a mediator between maternal negative parenting and adolescent depressive symptoms.

Third, we used twin research design to analyze the heritability of amygdala-based emotional brain circuitry served as a mediator and further examine if there was a common genetic and environmental basis for these brain circuits and adolescent depressive symptoms. The heritability estimates of functional connectivity between the left amygdala and the left inferior frontal gyros and adolescent depressive symptoms was 19070 and 83070. Moreover, there was a common genetic and nonshared environment influence on the association between amygdala-based emotional brain circuitry and adolescent depressive symptoms.

Overall, this dissertation highlights that maternal negative parenting in early adolescence may influence the development of amygdala-prefrontal hyperconnectivity in a manner leading to depressive symptoms in mid adolescence, and such abnormality of emotion-rehted brain circuitry may be heritable and shared common genetic and nonshared environment factors with adolescent depressive symptoms.