未来集体联结性:与未来中国的心理联结对集体与个人的影响

Alternative Title: Connecting to the Future Collective: How People Perceive Their Future Country Matters

Keyword: 未来自我联结性 自我联结性 未来我 集体我

Abstract

近年的研究发现,未来自我联结性,即个体所感知到未来的我与现在的我之间的联结程度,可以预测许多重要的个人心理与行为,包括跨期决策,学业成绩,亲社会行为等等。然而,目前这一概念的研究都聚焦于个体水平的自我,而根据社会认同等相关理论,除了个体我之外,集体我也是自我的重要组成部分之一,对预测个体心理与行为具有重要作用。基于此,本研究将个体水平的未来自我联结J陛扩展到了集体水平,并提出了未来集体联结性的概念,即个体感知到未来的集体我与当下的集体我之间的联结程度,作为对未来自我联结性这一概念在集体水平上的补充。我们认为,与个体水平一样,与未来集体的心理联结程度也能预测个体的重要心理与行为:一方面,我们假设当个体所感知到与未来集体之间的联结更紧密时,更倾向于为未来的集体着想,因此更倾向于表现出对未来集体有益的态度与行为。另一方面,对未来集体的认同为个体提供了积极的心理资源,对个体自身的心理健康与幸福感也具有积极的作用。以中国这个群体为例,我们从三个方面开展了七个研究对未来集体联结性这一心理结构的测量与功能进行探究:第一个方面,我们设计了四个研究,旨在编制未来集体联结性量表并对其进行效度检验。结果表明,未来集体联结性量表具有良好的内部一致性、结构效度以及聚合效度与区分效度。第二个方面关注于未来集体联结性对集体的影响,包括两个研究,分别探究未来集体联结性对中国留学生的回国工作意向与大学生的环保态度与行为的预测作用,结果发现,与未来中国之间的联结程度越高的个体,越倾向于选择未来回国工作,表现出的更积极环保态度与环保行为。第三个方面关注于未来集体联结性对个体心理健康的影响,我们设计了一个纵向研究,结果发现未来集体联结性对个体同期及未来心理健康都有积极影响。总起来,本项目对未来集体联结性这一新的心理结构的有效性与重要性进行较全面系统的考察,对人们深入理解集体水平的时间自我具有重要的理论意义,同时,为实现中华民族伟大复兴、构建和谐社会、提升中国人幸福感具有积极的实践作用。

Other Abstract

Perceived connectedness between the present and future self, or future self-connectedness, predicts an individual's behavior that have long-term consequences in many domains including financial decision-making, academic-performance, and health behaviors. We extend the concept of future self-connectedness to the collective level一connectedness to collective future, which refers to the perceived connectedness one feel about the future group they belong to (i.e. the country). We hypothesized that connectedness to collective future would predict attitudes and behaviors both benefit the individual and group in the future. Take the China as the example, we conduct 7 studies for examining the validity and utility of the construct. In study 1 a to study 1 d, we developed a measure for the construct and investigated it measurement properties including internal consistency, structural validity as well as its convergent and divergent validity. In study 2a and 2b, we examined whether connectedness to collective future predict attitudes and behaviors that would have long-term consequences for the collective group. Study 3, with a longitudinal design, we explored the cross-sectional and prospective influence of connectedness to future collective on personal well-being. Together, our research consistently showed the significance of collective future connectedness in predicting important outcomes for both individual and the collective. These findings extend our knowledge of future self-connectedness and provide practical implications for pro-social behaviors and personal well-being.