与未来重要他人的心理联结的概念及作用

其他题名: Psychological Connectedness to Future Significant Others: Concept and Function

摘要

与未来重要他人的心理联结(Psychological Connectedness to Future Significant Others, PCFSO)指个体将其现在的重要他人与未来的重要他人联系在一起的紧密程度。与未来重要他人的心理联结包含相似性、生动性、积极性和确定性四个维度。其中,相似性指个体眼中其现在重要他人与未来重要他人之间的相似和紧密联系程度;生动性指个体在想象未来重要他人时,所想象出的画面的生活具体程度;积极性指个体眼中未来重要他人的积极程度;确定性指个体对未来重要他人的确定或想象未来重要他人时的确定程度。本文提出了与未来重要他人的心理联结的概念,并通过设计和施测与未来重要他人的心理联结量表,具体考察了与未来重要他人的心理联结的构念、测量方法及其与心理健康和人际跨期决策的关系。具体的,研究一设计并施测了与未来重要他人的心理联结量表,并对其进行了信效度检验;研究二具体考察了与未来重要他人的心理联结与心理健康之间的关系。研究三进一步探讨与未来重要他人的心理联结与人际跨期决策之间的关系。本文的研究结果表明:与未来重要他人的心理联结量表具有较好的信效度;在理论结构上,与未来重要他人的心理联结包含联结性、生动性、积极性和确定性四个维度。与未来重要他人的心理联结与个体的幸福感以及人际间的和谐、社会支持和孤独感等心理健康之间有重要的联系。与未来重要他人的心理联结程度较高的人,在个体层面对生活更为满意、主观幸福感更高、感知到更多的生命意义、较少感到抑郁和焦虑等;在人际间层面,感受到更多的社会支持和较低的孤独感。此外,本文的研究揭示了与未来重要他人的心理联结与人际跨期决策之间的关系,与未来重要他人的心理联结高的人在人际跨期决策中,表现出较少的时间折扣。综上,本文从跨时间的维度考察了个体如何看待其关系自我,提出了与未来重要他人的心理联结的概念,揭示了与未来重要他人的心理联结程度与个体心理健康和人际跨期决策之间的关系,深化了人们对跨时间维度上关系自我的理解,对帮助人们促进心理健康、减少人际跨期决策中的时间折扣效应,做出更多有利于将来并促进人际和谐的决策提供启示作用。

其他摘要

Psychological connectedness to future significant others refers to the degree of connectedness an individual perceives between his/her present significant others and future significant others. The concept of psychological connectedness to future significant others include four components: similarity, vividness, positivity and certainty. Similarity refers to how similar an individual sees his/her future significant others are similar with present significant others; vividness refers to how vivid when he/she imagines future significant others; positivity refers to how positive his/her future significant others are; and finally, certainty refers to how certain he/her is when imagines the future significant others. We conducted three studies to examine the concept, measurement and consequences of psychological connectedness to future significant others. Study 1 constructed and tested psychological connectedness to future significant others scale, and examined its reliability and validity. Study 2 examined how psychological connectedness relates to individuals' psychological health. Study 3 examined the relationship between psychological connectedness to future significant others with interpersonal temporal decision making. Our results revealed a well-reliable and valid measurement of psychological connectedness to future significant others, which is comprised of the four factors as we hypothesized. Moreover, we found that psychological connectedness to future significant others is positively correlated with individuals' subjective well-being, meaning in life, satisfaction with life, and negatively correlated with depression and anxiety. And in the interpersonal level, psychological connectedness to future significant others predicts higher social supports and lower loneliness. Our results also suggested a significant relationship between psychological connectedness to future significant others and interpersonal temporal discounting. Overall, the results imply a new practice orientation to enhance people's psychological health and a way to reduce discounting and make more long-term relational beneficial decisions.

关键词: 与未来重要他人的心理联结 关系自我 心理健康, 跨期决策 时间折扣