女性冰毒使用障碍个体在奖赏和惩罚加工上的神经机制

其他题名: THE NEURAL MECHANISM OF REWARD AND PUNISHMENT PROCESSING IN WOMEN WITH METHAMPHETAMINE USE DISORDER

摘要

奖赏和惩罚是塑造人类行为的重要方式,很多证据表明物质使用障碍个体的奖赏加工机制发生异常,这是物质使用障碍个体的一个核心特征。然而,关于物质使用障碍个体对于奖赏和惩罚加工的具体机制尚不清楚。本研究工作使用ERP方法,系统考察了女性冰毒使用障碍个体对金钱奖赏、金钱惩罚、社会奖赏、社会惩罚认知加工的神经机制。

1.使用简单赌博任务,考察女性冰毒使用障碍个体对金钱奖赏加工的神经机制。

2.使用金钱奖赏延迟任务,考察女性冰毒使用障碍个体对金钱奖赏和金钱惩罚加工的神经机制。

3.使用社会奖赏延迟任务,考察女性冰毒使用障碍个体对社会奖赏加工的神经机制。

实验1发现冰毒使用障碍个体更容易在消极反馈后作出风险选择,在奖赏预期和奖赏体验阶段都表现出了增强的电生理反应。相对于健康对照组,冰毒使用障碍个体表现出了增强的SPN, FRN和P300。

实验2结果发现,期待相关神经反应;在强化期待阶段,冰毒使用个体对于金钱奖赏有着更高的在强化结果阶段,冰毒使用障碍个体对于金钱惩罚有着更高的神经反应;此外,冰毒使用障碍个体对于强化期待和强化结果相关的神经机制相互独立。

实验3结果发现,冰毒使用障碍个体对于社会奖赏期待与健康个体有着类似的表现。在对社会反馈的反应上,冰毒使用障碍个体对消极社会反馈有着较弱的反应,以及线索和结果评价系统之间存在分离。

综合以上结果,女性冰毒使用障碍个体对金钱奖赏期待的神经反应增强,对金钱惩罚体验的神经反应增强,对消极社会反馈的神经反应减弱。此外,无论是对于金钱奖赏、还是社会奖赏,女性冰毒使用障碍个体对于奖赏期待和奖赏体验的神经机制均出现分离。

其他摘要

Reward and punishment are important ways to shape human behavior. Converging evidence supports that addiction involves the pathological usurpation of normal reward processes, which is a core feature of individuals with substance use disorders. However, the specific mechanisms for reward and punishment processing for individuals with substance use disorders are unclear. This research work uses the ERP method to systematically examine the neural mechanisms of female methamphetamine use disordered individuals for montary reward, montary punishment, social reward, and social punishment cognitive processing.

1 .Use the simple gambling task to examine the neural mechanisms of monetary reward proceesing in female methamphetamine use disordered individuals.

2. Use the monetary incentive delay task to examine the neural mechanism of monetary reward and money punishment processing in female methamphetamine use disordered individuals.

3. Using social incentive delay task to examine the neural mechanism of social reward processing in female methamphetamine use disordered individuals.

Experiment 1 found that female methamphetamine use disordered individuals were more likely to make risk choices after negative feedback, and showed enhanced electrophysiological responses during both the reward expectation and the reward outcome phase. Female methamphetamine use disordered individuals use showed enhanced SPN, FRN, and P300 relative to healthy controls.

Experiment 2 found that, in the incentive anticipatory stage, female methamphetamine use disordered individuals have higher anticipation related neural response for monetary rewards; in the incentvie outcome stage, female methamphetamine use disordered individuals have higher neural responses to monetary punishment. In addition, the neural mechanisms of reward anticipation and outcome stage were independent of each other in female methamphetamine use disordered individuals.

Experiment 3 found that female methamphetamine use disordered individuals have similar anticipation for social rewards as healthy individuals. In response to social feedback, female methamphetamine use disordered individuals have a blunted response to negative social feedback and a separation between the neural response of social reward anticipation and outcome stage.

Based on the above results, the female methamphetamine use disordered individuals have an increased neural response to the money reward, an increased neural response to the money punishment outcome, and a blunted neural response to negative social feedback. In addition, whether it is for money rewards or social rewards, the individual neural system of female methamphetamine use disordered individuals is separated between the reward anticipation and reward outcome stage.

关键词: 奖赏加工 冰毒使用障碍 金钱奖赏 社会奖赏 神经机制 事件相关电位