亲子依恋关系质量与青少年抑郁、焦虑的关系

其他题名: Parental Attachment in Adolescents: Association with Depression and Anxiety

摘要

目的:本研究旨在对中国青少年亲子依恋关系质量与抑郁、焦虑的关系进行调查。具体包括以下几个方面:了解青少年抑郁、焦虑和亲子依恋关系质量的情况,并比较父子、母子依恋关系质量对青少年抑郁、焦虑的不同影响;探索青少年亲子依恋关系质量的潜在类别,并检验不同类别的青少年在抑郁、焦虑水平上是否存在差异;测量青少年与父、母在亲子依恋关系质量得分上的差异,并检验报告者差异对青少年抑郁、焦虑的影响。

结果:研究发现,青少年抑郁、焦虑和亲子依恋关系质量会受到人口学变量的影响;青少年母子依恋关系质量水平显著高于父子依恋关系质量水平,然而父子、母子依恋关系质量对青少年抑郁、焦虑的影响不存在差异,且未受到青少年性别和年级的调节作用;潜在剖面分析将亲子依恋关系质量划分为4个潜在类别分别为低分组(父子、母子依恋关系质量水平均比较低)、中等组(父子、母子依恋关系质量水平均为中等)、高分组(父子、母子依恋关系质量水平均比较高)和母高父低组(母子依恋关系质量水平较高,而父子依恋关系质量水平低);不同组别青少年在抑郁、焦虑得分上差异显著。此外,青少年报告的亲子依恋关系质量得分与父、母报告的得分存在差异,但是父子、母子间的报告者差异均未对青少年的抑郁、焦虑造成影响。

结论:由此可见,父母在青少年的心理健康发展中发挥着同等重要的作用然而青少年的亲子依恋关系质量存在明显的异质性,导致不同组别的青少年心理健康水平存在差异,启示我们未来要根据实际情况作出有针对性的干预。此外,本研究检验了依恋关系质量的亲子差异对青少年抑郁、焦虑的影响,进一步丰富了青少年心理健康影响机制的研究。

Methods: Sixth to eighth grade students from a middle school in Shandong Province were asked to complete a set of questionnaires including the parental subscales of short form of Inventory of Parent and Peer Attachment (IPPA) and Revised Children's Anxiety and Depression Scale short version (ROADS). Their parents were asked to complete parent version of IPPA.

Results: The study showed that adolescents' depression, anxiety and parental attachment were influenced by demographic variables. Adolescents' maternal attachment quality level was significantly higher than paternal level. However, there was no difference between the effects of maternal and paternal attachment quality on adolescents' depression and anxiety. Latent profile analysis indicated 4 profiles, namely, low-score group (low paternal and maternal attachment quality), middle-score group (medium paternal and maternal attachment quality), high-score group (high paternal and maternal attachment quality) and mixed group (low paternal attachment quality and high maternal attachment quality). Adolescents from different group made difference on depression and anxiety. Results also showed that discrepancies existed between parents and adolescents in parental attachment quality, while these discrepancies had no effect on adolescents' depression and anxiety.

Conclusion: Both parents play a key role in adolescents' mental health development, while heterogeneity exists in parental attachment quality, leading to different level of adolescents' mental health, which suggests that targeted intervention should be adopted. Besides, our study examined the effect of parent-child discrepancy in parental attachment quality under Chinese culture context, enriching the research contents of influence mechanism of adolescents' mental health.

关键词: 青少年 抑郁 焦虑 亲子依恋关系质量